- android.gs
- Compare
- Phantom X2 vs V29 Pro
Tecno Phantom X2 vs Vivo V29 Pro
What Phantom X2 does better (8) and where V29 Pro wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Display9.2
7.0Performance6.8
9.2Camera8.4
7.8Battery4.8
7.1Features4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Phantom X2V29 Pro
| Phantom X2 | V29 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.6 mm | 164.2 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Width | 72.7 mm | 74.4 mm | −1.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 7.5 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Weight | 203 g | 188 g | +15 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Phantom X2 better than V29 Pro?
- AnTuTu score973,623 vs 682,257+43%
- NFCYes · V29 Pro: No
- Battery capacity5,160 mAh vs 4,600 mAh+12%
- Main camera64 MP vs 50 MP+28%
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- Loudspeaker loudness-26.8 LUFS vs -30 LUFS+-11%
- Main camera aperturef/1.7 vs f/1.9+12%
- Screen-to-body ratio93.3% vs 90.8%+3%
Why is V29 Pro better than Phantom X2?
- Wired charging45 W vs 80 W+78%
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Telephoto cameraNo · Phantom X2: Yes
- Measured brightness710 nits vs 1,029 nits+45%
- Pixel density387 ppi vs 453 ppi+17%
- Weight203 g vs 188 g+8%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 50 MP+56%
- Thickness8.9 mm vs 7.5 mm+19%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 1,260 px+17%
- Charged in 30 min81% vs 83%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 203 g | 188 g |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 7.5 mm |
| Height | 164.6 mm | 164.2 mm |
| Width | 72.7 mm | 74.4 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Glass |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus | — |
| Colours | Stardust Gray, Moonlight Silver | Himalayan Blue, Space Black, Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 387 ppi | 453 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 1,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | 710 nits | 1,029 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 93.3% | 90.8% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9000 | Mediatek Dimensity 8200 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.05 GHz | 3.1 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G710 MC10 | Mali-G610 MC6 |
| AnTuTu score | 973,623 | 682,257 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,027 | 3,999 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,160 mAh | 4,600 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 12.1 h |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 80 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 81% | 83% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -26.8 LUFS | -30 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.17 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | HiOS 8.6 | Funtouch 13 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 3 |









