- android.gs
- Compare
- Galaxy S25 Ultra vs Redmi Note 13 Pro
Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro
What Galaxy S25 Ultra does better (25) and where Redmi Note 13 Pro wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.1Display8.6
9.1Performance5.5
9.8Camera8.6
7.1Battery5.4
9.8Features7.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy S25 UltraRedmi Note 13 Pro
| Galaxy S25 Ultra | Redmi Note 13 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.8 mm | 161.2 mm | +1.6 mm |
| Width | 77.6 mm | 74.2 mm | +3.4 mm |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm | 8 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Weight | 218 g | 187 g | +31 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy S25 Ultra better than Redmi Note 13 Pro?
- AnTuTu score2,207,809 vs 523,7464.2×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)9,846 vs 2,6953.7×
- Major OS updates promised7 vs 32.3×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Redmi Note 13 Pro: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Redmi Note 13 Pro: No
- Active use (test)14.8 h vs 10.3 h+44%
- CPU frequency4.47 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+86%
- 4K video frame rate120 fps vs 30 fps4×
- Peak brightness2,600 nits vs 1,800 nits+44%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
Why is Redmi Note 13 Pro better than Galaxy S25 Ultra?
- Wired charging45 W vs 67 W+49%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Galaxy S25 Ultra: Yes
- Weight218 g vs 187 g+17%
- Charged in 30 min65% vs 88%+35%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 16 MP+33%
- Thickness8.2 mm vs 8 mm+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 218 g | 187 g |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 162.8 mm | 161.2 mm |
| Width | 77.6 mm | 74.2 mm |
| Frame | Titanium | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Armor 2 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Titanium Silver Blue, Titanium Black, Titanium White Silver, Titanium Gray, Titanium Jade Green, Titanium Jet Black, Titanium Pink Gold | Midnight Black, Aurora Purple (Coral Purple), Ocean Teal, Arctic White, Olive Green, Scarlet Red |
| Stylus | Yes | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.9″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,440 px | 1,220 px |
| Resolution (height) | 3,120 px | 2,712 px |
| Pixel density | 498 ppi | 446 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,600 nits | 1,800 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,417 nits | 1,331 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 92.5% | 89.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8750-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite | Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.47 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 830 | Adreno 710 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,207,809 | 523,746 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 9,846 | 2,695 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 6,687 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 200 MP | 200 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.3" | 1/1.4" |
| Rear cameras | 4 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 5× | — |
| Max video | 8K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,100 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 14.8 h | 10.3 h |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 65% | 88% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.6 LUFS | -26 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | 1.25 W/kg | 1 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 9 | HyperOS 3 |
| Major OS updates promised | 7 | 3 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 2,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 45 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | A | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsSamsung Galaxy S26 Ultra9.59.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra9.59.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsXiaomi Poco F79.59.3
vs
Honor 400 ProvsSamsung Galaxy S25 Ultra9.59.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsXiaomi Poco F7 Ultra9.59.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsXiaomi 15T Pro9.59.7

