- android.gs
- Compare
- X70 Pro+ vs nubia RedMagic 8 Pro+
Vivo X70 Pro+ vs ZTE nubia RedMagic 8 Pro+
What X70 Pro+ does better (10) and where nubia RedMagic 8 Pro+ wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Display8.9
7.0Performance8.5
9.7Camera7.8
6.9Battery7.8
8.9Features9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
X70 Pro+nubia RedMagic 8 Pro+
| X70 Pro+ | nubia RedMagic 8 Pro+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.5 mm | 164 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Width | 75.2 mm | 76.4 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 8.9 mm | = |
| Weight | 209 g | 230 g | −21 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X70 Pro+ better than nubia RedMagic 8 Pro+?
- Optical stabilisationYes · nubia RedMagic 8 Pro+: No
- Telephoto cameraYes · nubia RedMagic 8 Pro+: No
- Wireless chargingYes · nubia RedMagic 8 Pro+: No
- Pixel density517 ppi vs 400 ppi+29%
- Rear cameras4 vs 22×
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Peak brightness1,500 nits vs 1,300 nits+15%
- Weight209 g vs 230 g+10%
- Resolution (width)1,440 px vs 1,116 px+29%
- Main camera aperturef/1.6 vs f/1.9+19%
Why is nubia RedMagic 8 Pro+ better than X70 Pro+?
- AnTuTu score837,833 vs 1,681,3142×
- Wired charging55 W vs 165 W3×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,469 vs 5,464+58%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Battery capacity4,500 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+11%
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · X70 Pro+: Yes
- CPU frequency3 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+7%
- Process5 nm vs 4 nm+25%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 209 g | 230 g |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 164.5 mm | 164 mm |
| Width | 75.2 mm | 76.4 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | — | Unspecified |
| Colours | Black, Blue, Orange | Black, Transparent |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | LTPO AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,440 px | 1,116 px |
| Resolution (height) | 3,200 px | 2,480 px |
| Pixel density | 517 ppi | 400 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,500 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,022 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.1% | 89.1% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888+ 5G | Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 5 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 660 | Adreno 740 |
| AnTuTu score | 837,833 | 1,681,314 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,469 | 5,464 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.31" | 1/1.57" |
| Rear cameras | 4 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 5× | — |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,500 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 55 W | 165 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 214% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.8 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Funtouch OS 14 (International) | Redmagic OS 6 |









