- android.gs
- Compare
- Pova 2 vs Redmi Note 9T
Tecno Pova 2 vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 9T
What Pova 2 does better (4) and where Redmi Note 9T wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.5Display3.6
2.8Performance3.0
3.9Camera5.4
7.6Battery4.6
5.0Features8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pova 2Redmi Note 9T
| Pova 2 | Redmi Note 9T | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 173.3 mm | 161.2 mm | +12.1 mm |
| Width | 78.8 mm | 77.3 mm | +1.5 mm |
| Thickness | 9.6 mm | 9.1 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Weight | 207 g | 199 g | +8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pova 2 better than Redmi Note 9T?
- Battery capacity7,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+40%
- AnTuTu score362,076 vs 288,732+25%
- Peak brightness480 nits vs 450 nits+7%
- Screen size6.9″ vs 6.5″+6%
Why is Redmi Note 9T better than Pova 2?
- 5GNo · Pova 2: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · Pova 2: Yes
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)1,565 vs 1,775+13%
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- CPU frequency2 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+20%
- Process12 nm vs 7 nm+71%
- Weight207 g vs 199 g+4%
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 13 MP+62%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
- Thickness9.6 mm vs 9.1 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 207 g | 199 g |
| Thickness | 9.6 mm | 9.1 mm |
| Height | 173.3 mm | 161.2 mm |
| Width | 78.8 mm | 77.3 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Polar Silver, Power Blue, Dazzle Black | Nightfall Black, Daybreak Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.9″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,460 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 389 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 480 nits | 450 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 471 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.8% | 84% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT6769Z Helio G85 | Mediatek Dimensity 800U |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G52 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC3 |
| AnTuTu score | 362,076 | 288,732 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,565 | 1,775 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 181 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 33% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.3 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.59 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | HIOS 7.6 | MIUI 12 |









