- android.gs
- Compare
- Phantom V Fold2 vs Mix Flip
Tecno Phantom V Fold2 vs Xiaomi Mix Flip
What Phantom V Fold2 does better (9) and where Mix Flip wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.3Display7.7
5.6Performance7.4
5.8Camera6.4
7.0Battery7.0
3.2Features6.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Phantom V Fold2Mix Flip
| Phantom V Fold2 | Mix Flip | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159 mm | 167.5 mm | −8.5 mm |
| Width | 140.4 mm | 74 mm | +66.4 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 7.6 mm | −1.5 mm |
| Weight | 249 g | 190 g | +59 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Phantom V Fold2 better than Mix Flip?
- Battery capacity5,750 mAh vs 4,780 mAh+20%
- Wireless chargingYes · Mix Flip: No
- Wired charging70 W vs 67 W+4%
- Storage (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Mix Flip: No
- Screen size7.8″ vs 6.9″+14%
- Resolution (width)2,000 px vs 1,224 px+63%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 7.6 mm+25%
Why is Mix Flip better than Phantom V Fold2?
- AnTuTu score1,158,040 vs 1,609,570+39%
- Measured brightness573 nits vs 1,314 nits2.3×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,327 vs 6,035+39%
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Active use (test)9.6 h vs 12 h+25%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme2,559 vs 4,209+64%
- Weight249 g vs 190 g+31%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 60 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoNo · Phantom V Fold2: Yes
- Pixel density388 ppi vs 460 ppi+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 249 g | 190 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 7.6 mm |
| Height | 159 mm | 167.5 mm |
| Width | 140.4 mm | 74 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | — |
| Colours | Karst Green, Rippling Blue | Black, White, Purple |
| Stylus | Yes | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 7.8″ | 6.9″ |
| Panel | Foldable LTPO AMOLED | Foldable LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 2,000 px | 1,224 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,296 px | 2,912 px |
| Pixel density | 388 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 3,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 573 nits | 1,314 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.2% | 87.5% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9000+ | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 3.3 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G710 MC10 | Adreno 750 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,158,040 | 1,609,570 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,327 | 6,035 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,559 | 4,209 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.3" | 1/1.55" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 2× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,750 mAh | 4,780 mAh |
| Active use (test) | 9.6 h | 12 h |
| Wired charging | 70 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 75% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -27.1 LUFS | -27.6 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Side |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 1 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | HiOS 14 Fold | HyperOS 3 |
| Major OS updates promised | 2 | — |









