- android.gs
- Compare
- Aquos R9 vs 15T Pro
Sharp Aquos R9 vs Xiaomi 15T Pro
What Aquos R9 does better (4) and where 15T Pro wins (17) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aquos R915T Pro
| Aquos R9 | 15T Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 156 mm | 162.7 mm | −6.7 mm |
| Width | 75 mm | 77.9 mm | −2.9 mm |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 8 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Weight | 195 g | 210 g | −15 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aquos R9 better than 15T Pro?
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 144 Hz+67%
- Memory card slotYes · 15T Pro: No
- Weight195 g vs 210 g+8%
- Selfie camera50 MP vs 32 MP+57%
Why is 15T Pro better than Aquos R9?
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 1,024 GB4×
- Telephoto cameraNo · Aquos R9: Yes
- Wireless chargingNo · Aquos R9: Yes
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+10%
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,200 nits+60%
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 120 fps4×
- CPU frequency2.8 GHz vs 3.63 GHz+30%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- 4K selfie videoNo · Aquos R9: Yes
- Pixel density396 ppi vs 447 ppi+13%
- Screen size6.5″ vs 6.8″+5%
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 195 g | 210 g |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 156 mm | 162.7 mm |
| Width | 75 mm | 77.9 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Snow White, Forest Green | Black, Gray, Mocha Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | PRO IGZO LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,280 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 2,772 px |
| Pixel density | 396 ppi | 447 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,419 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.6% | 90.4% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7675-AB Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 | Mediatek Dimensity 9400+ |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.8 GHz | 3.63 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 732 | Immortalis-G925 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 2,683,380 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 7,914 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 5,887 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.55" | 1/1.31" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 5× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 120 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 16.4 h |
| Wired charging | — | 90 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 83% |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.8 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.99 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS 3 |
| Major OS updates promised | 3 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | A |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,600 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 58 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |









