- android.gs
- Compare
- Galaxy A36 vs nubia Air
Samsung Galaxy A36 vs ZTE nubia Air
What Galaxy A36 does better (14) and where nubia Air wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.1Display9.6
7.9Camera5.7
4.8Battery6.0
9.4Features7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy A36nubia Air
| Galaxy A36 | nubia Air | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.9 mm | 164.2 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Width | 78.2 mm | 76.6 mm | +1.6 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 6.7 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 195 g | 172 g | +23 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy A36 better than nubia Air?
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Optical stabilisationYes · nubia Air: No
- Stereo speakersYes · nubia Air: No
- Wired charging45 W vs 33 W+36%
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · nubia Air: No
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- 4K selfie videoYes · nubia Air: No
- eSIMYes · nubia Air: No
- Battery charge cycles2,000 vs 1,0002×
- Drop resistance classC vs D
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+9%
Why is nubia Air better than Galaxy A36?
- Peak brightness1,900 nits vs 4,500 nits2.4×
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Energy classC vs B
- Repairability classC vs B
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx8+14%
- Pixel density385 ppi vs 440 ppi+14%
- Weight195 g vs 172 g+13%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 20 MP+67%
- Endurance per cycle42 h vs 49 h+18%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 1,224 px+13%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.6+12%
- Thickness7.4 mm vs 6.7 mm+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 195 g | 172 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 6.7 mm |
| Height | 162.9 mm | 164.2 mm |
| Width | 78.2 mm | 76.6 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | — |
| Back | Glass | — |
| Ingress protection | IP67 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Lavender, Black, White, Lime | Titanium Black, Titanium Desert |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,224 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 2,720 px |
| Pixel density | 385 ppi | 440 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,900 nits | 4,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,233 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.5% | 88.2% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Unisoc T8300 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Unisoc |
| Process | 4 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 710 | Mali-G57 MP2 |
| AnTuTu score | 613,492 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,917 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 912 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | — |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.96" | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Active use (test) | 11.6 h | — |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 66% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -26.2 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.53 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 9 | — |
| Major OS updates promised | 6 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | C | B |
| Battery charge cycles | 2,000 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 42 h | 49 h |
| Repairability class | C | B |
| Drop resistance class | C | D |









