- android.gs
- Compare
- Galaxy A36 vs Camon 40
Samsung Galaxy A36 vs Tecno Camon 40
What Galaxy A36 does better (13) and where Camon 40 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.1Display8.4
5.8Performance4.9
7.9Camera8.2
4.8Battery7.9
9.4Features5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy A36Camon 40
| Galaxy A36 | Camon 40 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.9 mm | 164.1 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Width | 78.2 mm | 74.6 mm | +3.6 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 7.3 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 195 g | 177 g | +18 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy A36 better than Camon 40?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,917 vs 1,986+47%
- 5GYes · Camon 40: No
- Major OS updates promised6 vs 32×
- AnTuTu score613,492 vs 575,113+7%
- Peak brightness1,900 nits vs 1,300 nits+46%
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- 4K selfie videoYes · Camon 40: No
- eSIMYes · Camon 40: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx6+17%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+9%
- Process4 nm vs 6 nm+50%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 4+50%
Why is Camon 40 better than Galaxy A36?
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+4%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 32 MP2.7×
- Memory card slotNo · Galaxy A36: Yes
- Weight195 g vs 177 g+10%
- Pixel density385 ppi vs 393 ppi+2%
- Screen-to-body ratio86.5% vs 89.8%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 195 g | 177 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 7.3 mm |
| Height | 162.9 mm | 164.1 mm |
| Width | 78.2 mm | 74.6 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP67 | IP66 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx6 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ | Panda King Glass |
| Colours | Lavender, Black, White, Lime | Emerald Lake Green, Galaxy Black, Glacier White, Emerald Glow Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 2,436 px |
| Pixel density | 385 ppi | 393 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,900 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,233 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.5% | 89.8% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 710 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 613,492 | 575,113 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,917 | 1,986 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 912 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.96" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 11.6 h | — |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 66% | 65% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -26.2 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.53 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 9 | HIOS 15 |
| Major OS updates promised | 6 | 3 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | C | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 2,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 42 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | C | — |









