- android.gs
- Compare
- P3 vs Galaxy A36
Realme P3 vs Samsung Galaxy A36
What P3 does better (12) and where Galaxy A36 wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.5Display8.1
6.8Performance5.8
6.1Camera7.9
8.2Battery4.8
7.4Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
P3Galaxy A36
| P3 | Galaxy A36 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.2 mm | 162.9 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Width | 75.7 mm | 78.2 mm | −2.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7.4 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 194 g | 195 g | −1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is P3 better than Galaxy A36?
- AnTuTu score982,776 vs 613,492+60%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+20%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,057 vs 2,917+5%
- Memory card slotYes · Galaxy A36: No
- Energy classA vs C
- Repairability classB vs C
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 1,900 nits+5%
- Pixel density395 ppi vs 385 ppi+3%
- Endurance per cycle65 h vs 42 h+57%
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 12 MP+33%
Why is Galaxy A36 better than P3?
- Optical stabilisationNo · P3: Yes
- NFCNo · P3: Yes
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · P3: Yes
- 4K selfie videoNo · P3: Yes
- eSIMNo · P3: Yes
- CPU frequency2.3 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+4%
- Battery charge cycles1,400 vs 2,000+43%
- Charged in 30 min50% vs 66%+32%
- Thickness8 mm vs 7.4 mm+8%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 194 g | 195 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 163.2 mm | 162.9 mm |
| Width | 75.7 mm | 78.2 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ |
| Colours | Space Silver, Comet Grey, Nebula Pink, Starlight Green | Lavender, Black, White, Lime |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 385 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 1,900 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,233 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.9% | 86.5% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 | Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.3 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 810 | Adreno 710 |
| AnTuTu score | 982,776 | 613,492 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,057 | 2,917 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 912 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.88" | 1/1.96" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | — | 11.6 h |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 66% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.2 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.53 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Realme UI 6.0 | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 6 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | C |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,400 | 2,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 65 h | 42 h |
| Repairability class | B | C |
| Drop resistance class | C | C |









