- android.gs
- Compare
- 15T vs Camon 40
Realme 15T vs Tecno Camon 40
What 15T does better (11) and where Camon 40 wins (9) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
15TCamon 40
| 15T | Camon 40 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 158.4 mm | 164.1 mm | −5.7 mm |
| Width | 75.2 mm | 74.6 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 7.3 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Weight | 181 g | 177 g | +4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 15T better than Camon 40?
- Peak brightness4,000 nits vs 1,300 nits3.1×
- Battery capacity7,000 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+35%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- 5GYes · Camon 40: No
- Wired charging60 W vs 45 W+33%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,046 vs 1,986+3%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx6+33%
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+14%
- Selfie camera50 MP vs 32 MP+56%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 4+25%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
Why is Camon 40 better than 15T?
- Optical stabilisationNo · 15T: Yes
- NFCNo · 15T: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · 15T: Yes
- AnTuTu score550,018 vs 575,113+5%
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · 15T: Yes
- Screen size6.6″ vs 6.8″+3%
- Weight181 g vs 177 g+2%
- Thickness7.8 mm vs 7.3 mm+7%
- Screen-to-body ratio86.4% vs 89.8%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 181 g | 177 g |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 7.3 mm |
| Height | 158.4 mm | 164.1 mm |
| Width | 75.2 mm | 74.6 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP66 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx6 |
| Glass protection | — | Panda King Glass |
| Colours | Silk Blue, Suit Titanium, Flowing Silver | Emerald Lake Green, Galaxy Black, Glacier White, Emerald Glow Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,372 px | 2,436 px |
| Pixel density | 401 ppi | 393 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 4,000 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.4% | 89.8% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 6400 Max | Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 550,018 | 575,113 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,046 | 1,986 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.88" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,000 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 60 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 65% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Realme UI 6.0 | HIOS 15 |
| Major OS updates promised | 3 | 3 |








