- android.gs
- Compare
- Z80 Ultra vs Galaxy S25 Ultra
nubia Z80 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra
What Z80 Ultra does better (7) and where Galaxy S25 Ultra wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.7Display9.1
9.2Camera9.8
9.8Battery7.1
9.3Features9.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Z80 UltraGalaxy S25 Ultra
| Z80 Ultra | Galaxy S25 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.5 mm | 162.8 mm | +1.7 mm |
| Width | 77.2 mm | 77.6 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 8.2 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 227 g | 218 g | +9 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Z80 Ultra better than Galaxy S25 Ultra?
- Wired charging90 W vs 45 W2×
- Battery capacity7,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+44%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Wireless charging power80 W vs 15 W5.3×
- Storage (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- CPU frequency4.6 GHz vs 4.47 GHz+3%
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 12 MP+33%
Why is Galaxy S25 Ultra better than Z80 Ultra?
- Main camera50 MP vs 200 MP4×
- Optical zoom2.7× vs 5×+85%
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 2,600 nits+30%
- 4K selfie videoNo · Z80 Ultra: Yes
- eSIMNo · Z80 Ultra: Yes
- Pixel density431 ppi vs 498 ppi+16%
- Weight227 g vs 218 g+4%
- Rear cameras3 vs 4+33%
- Resolution (width)1,216 px vs 1,440 px+18%
- Thickness8.6 mm vs 8.2 mm+5%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.2% vs 92.5%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 227 g | 218 g |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Height | 164.5 mm | 162.8 mm |
| Width | 77.2 mm | 77.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Titanium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Longxi glass (gen 2) | Corning Gorilla Armor 2 |
| Colours | 3 warianty, Phantom Black, 3 warianty, White, 3 warianty, Starry Sky Collector's Edition, 3 warianty, Luo Tian Yi Red | Titanium Silver Blue, Titanium Black, Titanium White Silver, Titanium Gray, Titanium Jade Green, Titanium Jet Black, Titanium Pink Gold |
| Stylus | — | Yes |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.9″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,216 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,688 px | 3,120 px |
| Pixel density | 431 ppi | 498 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 2,600 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,417 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.2% | 92.5% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Qualcomm SM8750-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.6 GHz | 4.47 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 840 | Adreno 830 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 2,207,809 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 9,846 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 6,687 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 200 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.3" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 4 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 2.7× | 5× |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | 120 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,200 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | — | 14.8 h |
| Wired charging | 90 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 65% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 80 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.6 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, compass, color spectrum, fingerprint | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.25 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | NebulaAI OS 2 | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | B |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 2,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 45 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |
Related comparisons
vs
OnePlus 15Rvsnubia Z80 Ultra9.69.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsSamsung Galaxy S26 Ultra9.59.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra9.59.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsXiaomi Poco F79.59.3
vs
Honor 400 ProvsSamsung Galaxy S25 Ultra9.59.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsXiaomi Poco F7 Ultra9.59.4
