- android.gs
- Compare
- Moto G60 vs Moto G62 5G
Motorola Moto G60 vs Motorola Moto G62 5G
What Moto G60 does better (9) and where Moto G62 5G wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.2Display5.6
8.4Camera6.6
7.3Battery4.0
4.1Features6.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Moto G60Moto G62 5G
| Moto G60 | Moto G62 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 169.6 mm | 161.8 mm | +7.8 mm |
| Width | 75.9 mm | 74 mm | +1.9 mm |
| Thickness | 9.8 mm | 8.6 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Weight | 225 g | 184 g | +41 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Moto G60 better than Moto G62 5G?
- Main camera108 MP vs 50 MP2.2×
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+20%
- Wired charging20 W vs 15 W+33%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · Moto G62 5G: No
- Screen size6.8″ vs 6.5″+5%
- CPU frequency2.3 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+5%
Why is Moto G62 5G better than Moto G60?
- 5GNo · Moto G60: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · Moto G60: Yes
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Weight225 g vs 184 g+22%
- Pixel density395 ppi vs 405 ppi+3%
- Thickness9.8 mm vs 8.6 mm+14%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 225 g | 184 g |
| Thickness | 9.8 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 169.6 mm | 161.8 mm |
| Width | 75.9 mm | 74 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | IPx2 |
| Colours | Dynamic Gray, Frosted Champagne | Midnight Gray, Frosted Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,460 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 405 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 552 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.3% | 85.2% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7150 Snapdragon 732G | Qualcomm SM4350-AC Snapdragon 480+ 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 8 nm | 8 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.3 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 618 | Adreno 619 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 303,072 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,697 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 288 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.52" | 1/2.76" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 24% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.9 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Rear | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.85 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |









