- android.gs
- Compare
- Phone vs Phone (4a) Pro
Jolla Phone vs Nothing Phone (4a) Pro
What Phone does better (3) and where Phone (4a) Pro wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.5Display9.7
7.6Camera9.5
7.9Battery7.8
9.1Features8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
PhonePhone (4a) Pro
| Phone | Phone (4a) Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 157 mm | 163.7 mm | −6.7 mm |
| Width | 74 mm | 76.6 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8 mm | +1.7 mm |
| Weight | 208 g | 210 g | −2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Phone better than Phone (4a) Pro?
- Battery capacity5,450 mAh vs 5,080 mAh+7%
- Major OS updates promised5 vs 3+67%
- Memory card slotYes · Phone (4a) Pro: No
Why is Phone (4a) Pro better than Phone?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 144 Hz2.4×
- Optical stabilisationNo · Phone: Yes
- Telephoto cameraNo · Phone: Yes
- eSIMNo · Phone: Yes
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.8 GHz+17%
- Pixel density394 ppi vs 440 ppi+12%
- Screen size6.4″ vs 6.8″+7%
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 8 mm+21%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 1,260 px+17%
- Screen-to-body ratio87.4% vs 93.9%+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 208 g | 210 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 157 mm | 163.7 mm |
| Width | 74 mm | 76.6 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP65 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx5 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Orange, Snow White, Kaamos Black | Black, Silver, Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.4″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,260 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 394 ppi | 440 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 5,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,557 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 87.4% | 93.9% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7100 | Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.8 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G610 MC2 | Adreno 722 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,133,279 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 4,170 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 2,075 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | — | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 3.5× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,450 mAh | 5,080 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 15.3 h |
| Wired charging | — | 50 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 68% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -23.8 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Sailfish 5.0 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | Nothing OS 4.1 |
| Major OS updates promised | 5 | 3 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | A |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,400 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 63 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | C |
Related comparisons
vs
Nothing Phone (4a) ProvsNothing Phone (3a) Pro9.28.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy S26vsNothing Phone (4a) Pro9.19.2
vs
Vivo V70vsNothing Phone (4a) Pro9.39.2
vs
Motorola Edge 70 FusionvsNothing Phone (4a) Pro9.29.2
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro MaxvsNothing Phone (4a) Pro9.39.2
vs
Nothing Phone (4a) ProvsTecno Camon 50 Ultra9.29.1

