- android.gs
- Compare
- Magic8 Pro Air vs Pura 90s Pro
Honor Magic8 Pro Air vs Huawei Pura 90s Pro
What Magic8 Pro Air does better (11) and where Pura 90s Pro wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.3Display8.0
9.7Performance7.7
9.5Camera9.2
9.2Battery9.2
9.7Features9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Magic8 Pro AirPura 90s Pro
| Magic8 Pro Air | Pura 90s Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.5 mm | 157.8 mm | −7.3 mm |
| Width | 71.9 mm | 74.5 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 8.2 mm | −2.1 mm |
| Weight | 155 g | 214 g | −58 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Magic8 Pro Air better than Pura 90s Pro?
- AnTuTu score4,430,255 vs 1,273,0463.5×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)10,603 vs 4,4702.4×
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Wired charging80 W vs 66 W+21%
- CPU frequency4.21 GHz vs 2.7 GHz+56%
- Selfie camera50 MP vs 13 MP3.8×
- Weight155 g vs 214 g+38%
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- Process3 nm vs 5 nm+67%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 8.2 mm+34%
Why is Pura 90s Pro better than Magic8 Pro Air?
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+9%
- Optical zoom3.2× vs 4×+25%
- Screen size6.3″ vs 6.6″+5%
- USB version2 vs 3.1+55%
- Main camera aperturef/1.6 vs f/1.4+14%
- Resolution (width)1,216 px vs 1,256 px+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 155 g | 214 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Height | 150.5 mm | 157.8 mm |
| Width | 71.9 mm | 74.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Kunlun Glass 2 |
| Colours | Black, White, Purple, Orange | Guava Soda, Orange Soda, Coconut White, Mulberry Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | LTPO OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,216 px | 1,256 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,640 px | 2,760 px |
| Pixel density | 461 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 6,000 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 89.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9500 | Kirin 9030S |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Kirin |
| Process | 3 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.21 GHz | 2.7 GHz |
| GPU | Arm G1-Ultra | Maleoon 935F |
| AnTuTu score | 4,430,255 | 1,273,046 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 10,603 | 4,470 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.4 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.3" | 1/1.28" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.2× | 4× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 66 W |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | 3.1 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 10 | EMUI 16 |









