- android.gs
- Compare
- Magic V5 vs Galaxy Z Fold8
Honor Magic V5 vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8
What Magic V5 does better (15) and where Galaxy Z Fold8 wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Display7.6
8.7Performance9.3
7.8Camera5.5
8.5Battery7.8
9.6Features9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Magic V5Galaxy Z Fold8
| Magic V5 | Galaxy Z Fold8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 156.8 mm | 161.4 mm | −4.6 mm |
| Width | 145.9 mm | 123.9 mm | +22 mm |
| Thickness | 4.1 mm | 4.5 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 217 g | 201 g | +16 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Magic V5 better than Galaxy Z Fold8?
- Battery capacity5,820 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+21%
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy Z Fold8: No
- Wired charging66 W vs 45 W+47%
- Peak brightness5,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+67%
- Optical zoom3× vs 2×+50%
- Wireless charging power50 W vs 20 W2.5×
- Selfie camera20 MP vs 10 MP2×
- Repairability classB vs C
- Screen size8″ vs 7.6″+5%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Resolution (width)2,172 px vs 1,848 px+18%
- Loudspeaker loudness-25.3 LUFS vs -29 LUFS+-13%
Why is Galaxy Z Fold8 better than Magic V5?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)8,700 vs 10,619+22%
- Active use (test)12.3 h vs 14 h+14%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 120 fps2×
- Energy classB vs A
- Drop resistance classC vs A
- Measured brightness1,296 nits vs 1,525 nits+18%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme5,798 vs 6,459+11%
- CPU frequency4.32 GHz vs 4.74 GHz+10%
- Weight217 g vs 201 g+8%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 217 g | 201 g |
| Thickness | 4.1 mm | 4.5 mm |
| Height | 156.8 mm | 161.4 mm |
| Width | 145.9 mm | 123.9 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP58 | IP48 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Honor Super Armored Inner Screen | Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Black, Ivory White, Dawn Gold, Reddish Brown | Graphite, Cream, Lavender, Pistachio |
| Stylus | Yes | Yes |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8″ | 7.6″ |
| Panel | Foldable LTPO AMOLED | Foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 2,172 px | 1,848 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,352 px | 2,448 px |
| Pixel density | 403 ppi | 404 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 5,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,296 nits | 1,525 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.8% | 89.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite | Qualcomm SM8850-1-AD Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.32 GHz | 4.74 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 830 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,202,004 | 2,197,874 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 8,700 | 10,619 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 5,798 | 6,459 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4. |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 120 fps |
| Selfie camera | 20 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,820 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | 12.3 h | 14 h |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 67% | 63% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 20 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -25.3 LUFS | -29 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.82 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 17 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 10 | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | 7 | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | A |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,200 | 1,200 |
| Endurance per cycle | 50 h | 49 h |
| Repairability class | B | C |
| Drop resistance class | C | A |








