- android.gs
- Compare
- Pixel 11 Pro Fold vs Galaxy Z Fold8
Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8
What Pixel 11 Pro Fold does better (9) and where Galaxy Z Fold8 wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.3Display7.6
8.0Performance9.3
8.0Camera5.5
6.5Battery7.8
9.3Features9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pixel 11 Pro FoldGalaxy Z Fold8
| Pixel 11 Pro Fold | Galaxy Z Fold8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 155.2 mm | 161.4 mm | −6.2 mm |
| Width | 150.4 mm | 123.9 mm | +26.5 mm |
| Thickness | 5 mm | 4.5 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Weight | 239 g | 201 g | +38 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pixel 11 Pro Fold better than Galaxy Z Fold8?
- Optical zoom5× vs 2×2.5×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy Z Fold8: No
- Repairability classB vs C
- Peak brightness3,600 nits vs 3,000 nits+20%
- Screen size8″ vs 7.6″+5%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Wireless charging power25 W vs 20 W+25%
- Resolution (width)2,076 px vs 1,848 px+12%
- Main camera aperturef/1.7 vs f/1.8+6%
Why is Galaxy Z Fold8 better than Pixel 11 Pro Fold?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)5,446 vs 10,619+95%
- Wired charging30 W vs 45 W+50%
- AnTuTu score1,951,408 vs 2,197,874+13%
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+4%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 120 fps2×
- Energy classB vs A
- Weight239 g vs 201 g+19%
- CPU frequency4.1 GHz vs 4.74 GHz+16%
- Pixel density374 ppi vs 404 ppi+8%
- Charged in 30 min50% vs 63%+26%
- Battery charge cycles1,000 vs 1,200+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 239 g | 201 g |
| Thickness | 5 mm | 4.5 mm |
| Height | 155.2 mm | 161.4 mm |
| Width | 150.4 mm | 123.9 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP48 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Obsidian, Olive | Graphite, Cream, Lavender, Pistachio |
| Stylus | — | Yes |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8″ | 7.6″ |
| Panel | Foldable LTPO OLED | Foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 2,076 px | 1,848 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,152 px | 2,448 px |
| Pixel density | 374 ppi | 404 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,600 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,525 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.4% | 89.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Google Tensor G6 | Qualcomm SM8850-1-AD Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 7 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.1 GHz | 4.74 GHz |
| GPU | PowerVR CXTP-48-1536 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,951,408 | 2,197,874 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,446 | 10,619 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 6,459 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4. | UFS 4. |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 5× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 120 fps |
| Selfie camera | 10 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,806 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 14 h |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 63% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 25 W | 20 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -29 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.82 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 17 | Android 17 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | 7 | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | A |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,200 |
| Endurance per cycle | 45 h | 49 h |
| Repairability class | B | C |
| Drop resistance class | A | A |







