- android.gs
- Compare
- Magic V3 vs X Fold
Honor Magic V3 vs Vivo X Fold
What Magic V3 does better (14) and where X Fold wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Magic V3X Fold
| Magic V3 | X Fold | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 156.6 mm | 162 mm | −5.4 mm |
| Width | 145.3 mm | 144.9 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 4.4 mm | 6.3 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 226 g | 311 g | −85 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Magic V3 better than X Fold?
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Battery capacity5,150 mAh vs 4,600 mAh+12%
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Weight226 g vs 311 g+38%
- 4K selfie videoYes · X Fold: No
- eSIMYes · X Fold: No
- Dual SIMYes · X Fold: No
- Pixel density402 ppi vs 360 ppi+12%
- CPU frequency3.3 GHz vs 3 GHz+10%
- Thickness4.4 mm vs 6.3 mm+45%
- Selfie camera20 MP vs 16 MP+25%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6+17%
Why is X Fold better than Magic V3?
- Optical zoom3.5× vs 5×+43%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- Rear cameras3 vs 4+33%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 226 g | 311 g |
| Thickness | 4.4 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 156.6 mm | 162 mm |
| Width | 145.3 mm | 144.9 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Ingress protection | IPX8 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | King Kong Rhinoceros | — |
| Colours | Velvet Black, Snow, Tundra Green, Red | Black, Blue |
| Stylus | Yes | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 7.9″ | 8″ |
| Panel | Foldable LTPO AMOLED | Foldable LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 2,156 px | 1,916 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,344 px | 2,160 px |
| Pixel density | 402 ppi | 360 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,800 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 1,076 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.6% | 88% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.3 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 750 | Adreno 730 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,589,991 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,461 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 4,759 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.57" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 4 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.5× | 5× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 20 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,150 mAh | 4,600 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | — |
| Active use (test) | 10.1 h | — |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 66 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 82% | 81% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -28.3 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 9 | OriginOS Ocean |









