- android.gs
- Compare
- 90 Lite vs 9
Honor 90 Lite vs Realme 9
What 90 Lite does better (11) and where 9 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
90 Lite9
| 90 Lite | 9 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.9 mm | 160.2 mm | +2.7 mm |
| Width | 74.5 mm | 73.3 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Thickness | 7.5 mm | 8 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 179 g | 178 g | +1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 90 Lite better than 9?
- AnTuTu score530,583 vs 290,097+83%
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- 5GYes · 9: No
- NFCYes · 9: No
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,032 vs 1,601+27%
- Wired charging35 W vs 33 W+6%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.4″+5%
- Charged in 30 min55% vs 48%+15%
- Thickness7.5 mm vs 8 mm+7%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.6% vs 84.2%+6%
Why is 9 better than 90 Lite?
- OLED panelNo · 90 Lite: Yes
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 1,000 nits2×
- Battery capacity4,500 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+11%
- Main camera100 MP vs 108 MP+8%
- Memory card slotNo · 90 Lite: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · 90 Lite: Yes
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+9%
- Pixel density391 ppi vs 411 ppi+5%
- Process7 nm vs 6 nm+17%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 179 g | 178 g |
| Thickness | 7.5 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 162.9 mm | 160.2 mm |
| Width | 74.5 mm | 73.3 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | — | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Titanium Silver, Cyan Lake, Midnight Black | Meteor Black, Sunburst Gold, Stargaze White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,388 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 391 ppi | 411 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 647 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.6% | 84.2% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 6020 | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Adreno 610 |
| AnTuTu score | 530,583 | 290,097 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,032 | 1,601 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 100 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.67" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,500 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 35 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 55% | 48% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -30.4 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.16 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Magic UI 7.1 | Realme UI 5.0 |









