- android.gs
- Compare
- Pixel Fold vs Razr 40
Google Pixel Fold vs Motorola Razr 40
What Pixel Fold does better (18) and where Razr 40 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.2Display6.3
3.6Performance2.2
7.3Camera5.9
6.4Battery3.4
7.6Features3.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pixel FoldRazr 40
| Pixel Fold | Razr 40 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 139.7 mm | 170.8 mm | −31.1 mm |
| Width | 158.7 mm | 74 mm | +84.7 mm |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 7.4 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Weight | 283 g | 189 g | +94 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pixel Fold better than Razr 40?
- AnTuTu score859,865 vs 492,343+75%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx24×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Razr 40: No
- Battery capacity4,821 mAh vs 4,200 mAh+15%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,833 vs 2,873+33%
- Major OS updates promised5 vs 3+67%
- Wireless charging power20 W vs 5 W4×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- CPU frequency2.85 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+19%
- Measured brightness1,232 nits vs 1,064 nits+16%
Why is Razr 40 better than Pixel Fold?
- Main camera48 MP vs 64 MP+33%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- Weight283 g vs 189 g+50%
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 32 MP4×
- Pixel density378 ppi vs 413 ppi+9%
- Process5 nm vs 4 nm+25%
- Screen-to-body ratio82.7% vs 85.1%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 283 g | 189 g |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 139.7 mm | 170.8 mm |
| Width | 158.7 mm | 74 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IPX8 | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx2 |
| Glass protection | Gorilla Glass Victus | Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Porcelain, Obsidian | Sage Green, Vanilla Cream, Summer Lilac, Grape Compote, Cherry Blossom |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 7.6″ | 6.9″ |
| Panel | Foldable OLED | Foldable LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,840 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,208 px | 2,640 px |
| Pixel density | 378 ppi | 413 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,450 nits | 1,400 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,232 nits | 1,064 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.7% | 85.1% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Google Tensor G2 | Qualcomm SM7450-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | |
| Process | 5 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.85 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G710 MP7 | Adreno 644 |
| AnTuTu score | 859,865 | 492,343 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,833 | 2,873 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.0" | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 5× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,821 mAh | 4,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 30 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 48% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 20 W | 5 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.6 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer (USA only) |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Major OS updates promised | 5 | 3 |









