- android.gs
- Compare
- Pixel Fold vs Galaxy Z Flip5
Google Pixel Fold vs Samsung Galaxy Z Flip5
What Pixel Fold does better (13) and where Galaxy Z Flip5 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.2Display5.0
3.6Performance5.8
7.3Camera4.3
6.4Battery2.8
7.6Features6.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pixel FoldGalaxy Z Flip5
| Pixel Fold | Galaxy Z Flip5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 139.7 mm | 165.1 mm | −25.4 mm |
| Width | 158.7 mm | 71.9 mm | +86.8 mm |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 6.9 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 283 g | 187 g | +96 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pixel Fold better than Galaxy Z Flip5?
- Main camera48 MP vs 12 MP4×
- Battery capacity4,821 mAh vs 3,700 mAh+30%
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy Z Flip5: No
- Wired charging30 W vs 25 W+20%
- Major OS updates promised5 vs 4+25%
- Screen size7.6″ vs 6.7″+13%
- Measured brightness1,232 nits vs 1,101 nits+12%
- Resolution (width)1,840 px vs 1,080 px+70%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Wireless charging power20 W vs 15 W+33%
- Thickness5.8 mm vs 6.9 mm+19%
Why is Galaxy Z Flip5 better than Pixel Fold?
- AnTuTu score859,865 vs 1,200,783+40%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,833 vs 5,478+43%
- Weight283 g vs 187 g+51%
- Peak brightness1,450 nits vs 1,750 nits+21%
- CPU frequency2.85 GHz vs 3.36 GHz+18%
- Pixel density378 ppi vs 425 ppi+12%
- Process5 nm vs 4 nm+25%
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 10 MP+25%
- Charged in 30 min48% vs 50%+4%
- Screen-to-body ratio82.7% vs 85.9%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 283 g | 187 g |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 139.7 mm | 165.1 mm |
| Width | 158.7 mm | 71.9 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IPX8 | IPX8 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Gorilla Glass Victus | Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Porcelain, Obsidian | Mint, Graphite, Cream, Lavender, Gray, Blue, Green, Yellow |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 7.6″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | Foldable OLED | Foldable Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,840 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,208 px | 2,640 px |
| Pixel density | 378 ppi | 425 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,450 nits | 1,750 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,232 nits | 1,101 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.7% | 85.9% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Google Tensor G2 | Qualcomm SM8550-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | |
| Process | 5 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.85 GHz | 3.36 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G710 MP7 | Adreno 740 |
| AnTuTu score | 859,865 | 1,200,783 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,833 | 5,478 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 3,495 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 12 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.0" | 1/1.76" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 5× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,821 mAh | 3,700 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 9.5 h |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 48% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 20 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -27.1 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.6 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 9.0 |
| Major OS updates promised | 5 | 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Google Pixel FoldvsSamsung Galaxy Z Fold56.66.8
vs
Google Pixel FoldvsSamsung Galaxy Z Flip66.66.4
vs
Google Pixel FoldvsSamsung Galaxy Z Fold46.66.1
vs
Google Pixel FoldvsTecno Phantom V Fold26.66.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy Z Flip5vsSamsung Galaxy Z Flip65.56.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy Z Flip7vsSamsung Galaxy Z Flip56.95.5
