- android.gs
- Compare
- Pixel 11 Pro Fold vs Galaxy Z TriFold
Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold vs Samsung Galaxy Z TriFold
What Pixel 11 Pro Fold does better (7) and where Galaxy Z TriFold wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.3Display5.0
8.0Performance9.4
8.0Camera9.0
6.5Battery7.9
9.3Features7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pixel 11 Pro FoldGalaxy Z TriFold
| Pixel 11 Pro Fold | Galaxy Z TriFold | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 155.2 mm | 159.2 mm | −4 mm |
| Width | 150.4 mm | 214.1 mm | −63.7 mm |
| Thickness | 5 mm | 3.9 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Weight | 239 g | 309 g | −70 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pixel 11 Pro Fold better than Galaxy Z TriFold?
- Peak brightness3,600 nits vs 1,600 nits2.2×
- Optical zoom5× vs 3×+67%
- Pixel density374 ppi vs 269 ppi+39%
- Weight239 g vs 309 g+29%
- Wireless charging power25 W vs 15 W+67%
- Resolution (width)2,076 px vs 1,584 px+31%
- Bluetooth6 vs 5.4+11%
Why is Galaxy Z TriFold better than Pixel 11 Pro Fold?
- Main camera48 MP vs 200 MP4.2×
- AnTuTu score1,951,408 vs 2,926,532+50%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)5,446 vs 9,710+78%
- Wired charging30 W vs 45 W+50%
- Battery capacity4,806 mAh vs 5,600 mAh+17%
- Screen size8″ vs 10″+25%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Max video4K vs 8K
- CPU frequency4.1 GHz vs 4.47 GHz+9%
- Thickness5 mm vs 3.9 mm+28%
- CPU cores7 vs 8+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 239 g | 309 g |
| Thickness | 5 mm | 3.9 mm |
| Height | 155.2 mm | 159.2 mm |
| Width | 150.4 mm | 214.1 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP48 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | Corning Gorilla Glass Ceramic 2 |
| Colours | Obsidian, Olive | Crafted Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8″ | 10″ |
| Panel | Foldable LTPO OLED | Tri-foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 2,076 px | 1,584 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,152 px | 2,160 px |
| Pixel density | 374 ppi | 269 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,600 nits | 1,600 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.4% | 89.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Google Tensor G6 | Qualcomm SM8750-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 7 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.1 GHz | 4.47 GHz |
| GPU | PowerVR CXTP-48-1536 | Adreno 830 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,951,408 | 2,926,532 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,446 | 9,710 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4. | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 200 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.3" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 5× | 3× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 10 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,806 mAh | 5,600 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 25 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.18 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 17 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 8.5 |
| Major OS updates promised | 7 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 45 h | — |
| Repairability class | B | — |
| Drop resistance class | A | — |







