- android.gs
- Compare
- V40 Pro vs Pixel 9 Pro XL
Doogee V40 Pro vs Google Pixel 9 Pro XL
What V40 Pro does better (8) and where Pixel 9 Pro XL wins (21) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.2Display9.1
8.7Camera9.7
8.5Battery6.7
8.2Features9.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
V40 ProPixel 9 Pro XL
| V40 Pro | Pixel 9 Pro XL | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 183.8 mm | 162.8 mm | +20.9 mm |
| Width | 84 mm | 76.6 mm | +7.4 mm |
| Thickness | 16.3 mm | 8.5 mm | +7.8 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is V40 Pro better than Pixel 9 Pro XL?
- Main camera200 MP vs 50 MP4×
- Battery capacity8,680 mAh vs 5,060 mAh+72%
- Storage (base)512 GB vs 128 GB4×
- Endurance per cycle132 h vs 50 h2.7×
- Memory card slotYes · Pixel 9 Pro XL: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Pixel 9 Pro XL: No
- Rear cameras4 vs 3+33%
- Battery charge cycles1,200 vs 1,000+20%
Why is Pixel 9 Pro XL better than V40 Pro?
- OLED panelNo · V40 Pro: Yes
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Optical stabilisationNo · V40 Pro: Yes
- Wireless chargingNo · V40 Pro: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · V40 Pro: Yes
- Optical zoom3.3× vs 5×+52%
- Wired charging33 W vs 37 W+12%
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 3.1 GHz+24%
- Pixel density396 ppi vs 486 ppi+23%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 60 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoNo · V40 Pro: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | — | 221 g |
| Thickness | 16.3 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 183.8 mm | 162.8 mm |
| Width | 84 mm | 76.6 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Blue, Silver | Porcelain, Rose Quartz, Hazel, Obsidian |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | LTPO OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,344 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,460 px | 2,992 px |
| Pixel density | 396 ppi | 486 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 3,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 2,365 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 70.8% | 88% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 | Google Tensor G4 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 3.1 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G615 MC2 | Mali-G715 MC7 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,380,138 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 4,854 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 2,540 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 512 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 200 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/2 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.47" | 1/1.31" |
| Rear cameras | 4 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.3× | 5× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 42 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,680 mAh | 5,060 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | — | 12.5 h |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 37 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 70% |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 23 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.5 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer, thermometer (skin temperature) |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.99 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | C | B |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,200 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 132 h | 50 h |
| Repairability class | C | C |
| Drop resistance class | A | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Google Pixel 9 Pro XLvsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra9.39.3
vs
Google Pixel 10 Pro XLvsGoogle Pixel 9 Pro XL9.49.3
vs
Google Pixel 9 Pro XLvsVivo X2009.39.5
vs
Google Pixel 9 Pro XLvsVivo V40 Pro9.39.2
vs
Google Pixel 9 Pro XLvsVivo iQOO Neo9 Pro9.39.2
vs
Google Pixel 9 Pro XLvsHonor Magic6 RSR Porsche Design9.39.3

