- android.gs
- Compare
- nubia RedMagic 10S Pro vs nubia Z80 Ultra
ZTE nubia RedMagic 10S Pro vs ZTE nubia Z80 Ultra
What nubia RedMagic 10S Pro does better (3) and where nubia Z80 Ultra wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.7Display9.6
8.9Camera9.2
9.3Battery9.8
7.7Features9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
nubia RedMagic 10S Pronubia Z80 Ultra
| nubia RedMagic 10S Pro | nubia Z80 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.4 mm | 164.5 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Width | 76.1 mm | 77.2 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 8.6 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 229 g | 227 g | +2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is nubia RedMagic 10S Pro better than nubia Z80 Ultra?
- RAM24 GB vs 16 GB+50%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · nubia Z80 Ultra: No
- Screen-to-body ratio91.4% vs 89.5%+2%
Why is nubia Z80 Ultra better than nubia RedMagic 10S Pro?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx82×
- Telephoto cameraNo · nubia RedMagic 10S Pro: Yes
- Wireless chargingNo · nubia RedMagic 10S Pro: Yes
- Battery capacity7,050 mAh vs 7,200 mAh+2%
- Wired charging80 W vs 90 W+12%
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 120 fps2×
- CPU frequency4.47 GHz vs 4.6 GHz+3%
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.7+12%
- Bluetooth5.4 vs 6+11%
- Thickness8.9 mm vs 8.6 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 229 g | 227 g |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 163.4 mm | 164.5 mm |
| Width | 76.1 mm | 77.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass (unspecified version) | Unspecified |
| Colours | Nightfall (Matt Black), Moonlight (Silver Transparent), Dusk (Black Transparent) | Black, White, Starry Night Blue, Luo Tian Yi Red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,216 px | 1,216 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,688 px | 2,688 px |
| Pixel density | 431 ppi | 431 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 2,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,723 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.4% | 89.5% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8750-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.47 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 830 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 2,941,801 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 10,971 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 7,604 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 24 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.55" | 1/1.3" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 2.7× |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 120 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,050 mAh | 7,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 20.2 h |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 90 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 73% |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 80 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.5 LUFS | -24.7 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | MyOS |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,200 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 80 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | C | — |



