- android.gs
- Compare
- Poco F9 Ultra vs Redmi K100 Pro Max
Xiaomi Poco F9 Ultra vs Xiaomi Redmi K100 Pro Max
What Poco F9 Ultra does better (3) and where Redmi K100 Pro Max wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.7Display9.7
9.6Performance9.7
9.8Camera9.8
9.8Battery9.8
9.5Features9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Poco F9 UltraRedmi K100 Pro Max
| Poco F9 Ultra | Redmi K100 Pro Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.5 mm | 163.5 mm | = |
| Width | 77.9 mm | 78 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.7 mm | 8.5 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Weight | 235 g | 238 g | −3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Poco F9 Ultra better than Redmi K100 Pro Max?
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- AnTuTu score4,165,108 vs 3,722,803+12%
- eSIMYes · Redmi K100 Pro Max: No
Why is Redmi K100 Pro Max better than Poco F9 Ultra?
- Battery capacity8,050 mAh vs 9,070 mAh+13%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)10,500 vs 11,299+8%
- Thickness8.7 mm vs 8.5 mm+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 235 g | 238 g |
| Thickness | 8.7 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 163.5 mm | 163.5 mm |
| Width | 77.9 mm | 78 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | — |
| Colours | Black, Dark Cherry | Black, White, Blue, Red (Burgundy) |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.9″ | 6.9″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,608 px | 2,608 px |
| Pixel density | 416 ppi | 416 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 185 Hz | 185 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 4,500 nits | 4,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,283 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.6% | 91.5% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.6 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 840 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | 4,165,108 | 3,722,803 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 10,500 | 11,299 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 200 MP | 200 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.4" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 5× | 5× |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,050 mAh | 9,070 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | 24.6 h | — |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 100 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 60% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 3.2 | — |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -26.1 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | HyperOS 3 | HyperOS 3 |
| Major OS updates promised | 4 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 81 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | C | — |



