- android.gs
- Compare
- Black Shark 4 Pro vs nubia RedMagic 6s Pro
Xiaomi Black Shark 4 Pro vs ZTE nubia RedMagic 6s Pro
What Black Shark 4 Pro does better (4) and where nubia RedMagic 6s Pro wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.5Display8.4
8.0Camera7.7
6.6Battery8.5
8.7Features9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Black Shark 4 Pronubia RedMagic 6s Pro
| Black Shark 4 Pro | nubia RedMagic 6s Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.8 mm | 169.9 mm | −6.1 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 77.2 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Thickness | 9.9 mm | 9.5 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 220 g | 215 g | +5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Black Shark 4 Pro better than nubia RedMagic 6s Pro?
- Peak brightness1,300 nits vs 700 nits+86%
- Selfie camera20 MP vs 8 MP2.5×
- Charged in 30 min300% vs 176%+70%
- Pixel density395 ppi vs 387 ppi+2%
Why is nubia RedMagic 6s Pro better than Black Shark 4 Pro?
- Battery capacity4,500 mAh vs 5,050 mAh+12%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- RAM16 GB vs 18 GB+12%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- CPU frequency2.84 GHz vs 3 GHz+6%
- Weight220 g vs 215 g+2%
- USB version2 vs 3+50%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Thickness9.9 mm vs 9.5 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 220 g | 215 g |
| Thickness | 9.9 mm | 9.5 mm |
| Height | 163.8 mm | 169.9 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 77.2 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass |
| Colours | Shadow Black, Misty Grey, Cosmos Black, Dark Blue, Silver | Eclipse Black, Transparent, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 387 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,300 nits | 700 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 529 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.8% | 85.1% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888 5G | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888+ 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.84 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 660 | Adreno 660 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 758,329 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 14,612 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 18 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.97" | 1/1.97" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 20 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,500 mAh | 5,050 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 120 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 300% | 176% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 3 |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -21.4 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer (China only) | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, heart rate |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Black Shark 5 ProvsXiaomi Black Shark 4 Pro8.88.6
vs
Xiaomi Black Shark 4 ProvsXiaomi Black Shark 3 Pro8.68.1
vs
Xiaomi Black Shark 4 ProvsZTE nubia RedMagic 68.68.7
vs
Xiaomi Black Shark 4 ProvsZTE nubia RedMagic 6s8.68.5
vs
OnePlus 9 ProvsZTE nubia RedMagic 6s Pro9.09.0
vs
ZTE nubia RedMagic 8S ProvsZTE nubia RedMagic 6s Pro9.19.0
