- android.gs
- Compare
- Y29 vs Y36
Vivo Y29 vs Vivo Y36
What Y29 does better (5) and where Y36 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Y29Y36
| Y29 | Y36 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 165.8 mm | 164.1 mm | +1.7 mm |
| Width | 76.1 mm | 76.2 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8.1 mm | = |
| Weight | 198 g | 202 g | −4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Y29 better than Y36?
- 5GYes · Y36: No
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+10%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 650 nits+54%
- Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.1+6%
Why is Y36 better than Y29?
- NFCNo · Y29: Yes
- Pixel density264 ppi vs 395 ppi+50%
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Resolution (width)720 px vs 1,080 px+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 198 g | 202 g |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8.1 mm |
| Height | 165.8 mm | 164.1 mm |
| Width | 76.1 mm | 76.2 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Colours | Glacier Blue, Titanium Gold, Diamond Black | Meteor Black, Gold, Aqua Glitter |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,608 px | 2,388 px |
| Pixel density | 264 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 650 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.1% | 85.4% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 6300 | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Adreno 610 |
| AnTuTu score | 533,575 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,686 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.95" | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wired charging | 44 W | 44 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 60% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.1 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Funtouch 14 | Funtouch 13 |









