- android.gs
- Compare
- Y29 4G vs Redmi 15 4G
Vivo Y29 4G vs Xiaomi Redmi 15 4G
What Y29 4G does better (6) and where Redmi 15 4G wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Display7.3
4.6Camera4.6
8.4Battery8.3
5.5Features4.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Y29 4GRedmi 15 4G
| Y29 4G | Redmi 15 4G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 165.7 mm | 171.1 mm | −5.4 mm |
| Width | 76.3 mm | 82.1 mm | −5.8 mm |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm | 8.6 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 204 g | 224 g | −20 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Y29 4G better than Redmi 15 4G?
- Stereo speakersYes · Redmi 15 4G: No
- Wired charging44 W vs 33 W+33%
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 700 nits+43%
- Weight204 g vs 224 g+10%
- Thickness8.2 mm vs 8.6 mm+5%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.9% vs 83.2%+2%
Why is Redmi 15 4G better than Y29 4G?
- Battery capacity6,500 mAh vs 7,000 mAh+8%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- Pixel density264 ppi vs 374 ppi+42%
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.9″+3%
- Resolution (width)720 px vs 1,080 px+50%
- Charged in 30 min37% vs 38%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 204 g | 224 g |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 165.7 mm | 171.1 mm |
| Width | 76.3 mm | 82.1 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | IP64 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Schott Glass | — |
| Colours | Noble Brown, Elegant White | Midnight Black, Titan Gray, Sandy Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.9″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,608 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 264 ppi | 374 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 700 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 621 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.9% | 83.2% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.8 GHz | 2.8 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 610 | Adreno 610 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 504,376 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,529 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,500 mAh | 7,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 44 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 37% | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Funtouch 16 | HyperOS 3 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | B |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 62 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |




