- android.gs
- Compare
- X Fold3 Pro vs 18 Fold
Vivo X Fold3 Pro vs Xiaomi 18 Fold
What X Fold3 Pro does better (6) and where 18 Fold wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.4Display7.7
8.3Performance9.8
9.1Camera9.2
9.5Battery9.4
7.4Features7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
X Fold3 Pro18 Fold
| X Fold3 Pro | 18 Fold | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 160 mm | 163.8 mm | −3.8 mm |
| Width | 142.4 mm | 117.8 mm | +24.6 mm |
| Thickness | 5.2 mm | 5 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Weight | 236 g | 219 g | +17 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X Fold3 Pro better than 18 Fold?
- Wired charging100 W vs 67 W+49%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Peak brightness4,500 nits vs 4,000 nits+12%
- Pixel density413 ppi vs 382 ppi+8%
- Screen size8″ vs 7.6″+6%
- Resolution (width)2,200 px vs 1,672 px+32%
Why is 18 Fold better than X Fold3 Pro?
- AnTuTu score2,066,322 vs 5,228,0142.5×
- Main camera50 MP vs 200 MP4×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)6,791 vs 13,491+99%
- Battery capacity5,700 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+5%
- CPU frequency3.3 GHz vs 4.35 GHz+32%
- Weight236 g vs 219 g+8%
- Process4 nm vs 3 nm+33%
- CPU cores8 vs 10+25%
- Bluetooth5.4 vs 6+11%
- Thickness5.2 mm vs 5 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 236 g | 219 g |
| Thickness | 5.2 mm | 5 mm |
| Height | 160 mm | 163.8 mm |
| Width | 142.4 mm | 117.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IPX8 | IP58 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Armor Glass | Xiaomi Dragon Crystal Glass 3 |
| Colours | Celestial Black, White, Lunar White | Gray, Silver, Red, Rose gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8″ | 7.6″ |
| Panel | Foldable LTPO AMOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 2,200 px | 1,672 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,480 px | 2,364 px |
| Pixel density | 413 ppi | 382 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 4,500 nits | 4,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 2,129 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.6% | 90.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | XRing O3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Xring |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 10 |
| CPU frequency | 3.3 GHz | 4.35 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 750 | Arm G2-Ultra NX MC16 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,066,322 | 5,228,014 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,791 | 13,491 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 4,714 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 200 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.3" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3× | 3× |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,700 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | 13.4 h | — |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 97% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -27.8 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Dual screen fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 17 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Funtouch 15 (International) | HyperOS 4 |






