- android.gs
- Compare
- T5 vs Redmi Note 15
Vivo T5 vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 15
What T5 does better (10) and where Redmi Note 15 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.6Display8.5
8.3Camera8.6
8.6Battery7.6
6.8Features7.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
T5Redmi Note 15
| T5 | Redmi Note 15 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.4 mm | 164 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Width | 75.3 mm | 75.4 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7.4 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 199 g | 178 g | +21 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is T5 better than Redmi Note 15?
- Battery capacity7,050 mAh vs 5,520 mAh+28%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx6+33%
- 4K selfie videoYes · Redmi Note 15: No
- Pixel density450 ppi vs 388 ppi+16%
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+8%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 20 MP+60%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Resolution (width)1,260 px vs 1,080 px+17%
- Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.1+6%
Why is Redmi Note 15 better than T5?
- Main camera50 MP vs 108 MP2.2×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- NFCNo · T5: Yes
- Wired charging44 W vs 45 W+2%
- Major OS updates promised3 vs 4+33%
- Memory card slotNo · T5: Yes
- Weight199 g vs 178 g+12%
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 3,200 nits+7%
- Thickness8 mm vs 7.4 mm+8%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.7+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 199 g | 178 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 164.4 mm | 164 mm |
| Width | 75.3 mm | 75.4 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP66 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx6 |
| Glass protection | — | Scratch/drop-resistant glass |
| Colours | Royal Bronze, Silver Green | Black, Glacier Blue, Mist Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,260 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,800 px | 2,392 px |
| Pixel density | 450 ppi | 388 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 3,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,524 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91% | 89.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7500 Turbo | Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G625 MC | Adreno 710 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 637,266 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,958 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 861 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.95" | 1/1.67" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,050 mAh | 5,520 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 14.2 h |
| Wired charging | 44 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 44% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.1 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -23.4 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 1 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | OriginOS 6 | HyperOS 2 |
| Major OS updates promised | 3 | 4 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | B |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 51 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 4GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 157.38.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 5GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 157.78.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy A37vsXiaomi Redmi Note 158.68.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15vsTecno Camon 50 4G8.68.5
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15vsTecno Pova Curve 28.68.7
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15vsTecno Camon 50 Pro 4G8.68.6

