- android.gs
- Compare
- iQOO 9 Pro vs nubia RedMagic 7
Vivo iQOO 9 Pro vs ZTE nubia RedMagic 7
What iQOO 9 Pro does better (15) and where nubia RedMagic 7 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Display8.1
7.2Performance7.8
9.1Camera7.7
7.9Battery6.6
7.9Features9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
iQOO 9 Pronubia RedMagic 7
| iQOO 9 Pro | nubia RedMagic 7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.8 mm | 170.6 mm | −5.8 mm |
| Width | 75.2 mm | 78.3 mm | −3.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 9.5 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 204 g | 215 g | −11 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iQOO 9 Pro better than nubia RedMagic 7?
- Peak brightness1,500 nits vs 700 nits2.1×
- Optical stabilisationYes · nubia RedMagic 7: No
- Telephoto cameraYes · nubia RedMagic 7: No
- Wireless chargingYes · nubia RedMagic 7: No
- Measured brightness1,000 nits vs 527 nits+90%
- Battery capacity4,700 mAh vs 4,500 mAh+4%
- Pixel density518 ppi vs 387 ppi+34%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
- Weight204 g vs 215 g+5%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Resolution (width)1,440 px vs 1,080 px+33%
Why is nubia RedMagic 7 better than iQOO 9 Pro?
- AnTuTu score862,324 vs 1,056,488+23%
- RAM12 GB vs 18 GB+50%
- Stereo speakersNo · iQOO 9 Pro: Yes
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 165 Hz+38%
- Main camera50 MP vs 64 MP+28%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,708 vs 3,855+4%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · iQOO 9 Pro: Yes
- USB version2 vs 3+50%
- Loudspeaker loudness-24.8 LUFS vs -22.7 LUFS+-8%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 204 g | 215 g |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 9.5 mm |
| Height | 164.8 mm | 170.6 mm |
| Width | 75.2 mm | 78.3 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Glass protection | Panda Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Legend (White w/ BMW M branding), Dark Cruise, Orange | Obsidian, Pulsar, Supernova |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | LTPO2 AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,440 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 3,200 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 518 ppi | 387 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,500 nits | 700 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,000 nits | 527 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.6% | 83.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 | Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 730 | Adreno 730 |
| AnTuTu score | 862,324 | 1,056,488 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,708 | 3,855 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 18 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.57" | 1/1.97" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 2.5× | — |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,700 mAh | 4,500 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 120 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 188% | 176% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 3 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.8 LUFS | -22.7 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Funtouch 12 (International) | Redmagic 5.0 |








