- android.gs
- Compare
- Armor 28 Ultra Thermal vs 17
UleFone Armor 28 Ultra Thermal vs Xiaomi 17
What Armor 28 Ultra Thermal does better (7) and where 17 wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Display8.8
8.2Camera9.3
9.8Battery9.7
8.5Features9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Armor 28 Ultra Thermal17
| Armor 28 Ultra Thermal | 17 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 174.2 mm | 151.1 mm | +23.1 mm |
| Width | 83.6 mm | 71.8 mm | +11.8 mm |
| Thickness | 19.4 mm | 8.1 mm | +11.3 mm |
| Weight | 450 g | 191 g | +259 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Armor 28 Ultra Thermal better than 17?
- Battery capacity10,600 mAh vs 6,330 mAh+67%
- Wired charging120 W vs 100 W+20%
- Storage (base)1,024 GB vs 256 GB4×
- Memory card slotYes · 17: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · 17: No
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.3″+6%
- Charged in 30 min120% vs 71%+69%
Why is 17 better than Armor 28 Ultra Thermal?
- Weight450 g vs 191 g2.4×
- Optical stabilisationNo · Armor 28 Ultra Thermal: Yes
- Telephoto cameraNo · Armor 28 Ultra Thermal: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · Armor 28 Ultra Thermal: Yes
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 160 Hz+33%
- Peak brightness2,200 nits vs 3,500 nits+59%
- CPU frequency3.25 GHz vs 4.6 GHz+42%
- Thickness19.4 mm vs 8.1 mm2.4×
- 4K selfie videoNo · Armor 28 Ultra Thermal: Yes
- eSIMNo · Armor 28 Ultra Thermal: Yes
- Pixel density395 ppi vs 460 ppi+16%
- Process4 nm vs 3 nm+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 450 g | 191 g |
| Thickness | 19.4 mm | 8.1 mm |
| Height | 174.2 mm | 151.1 mm |
| Width | 83.6 mm | 71.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus | Xiaomi Shield Glass (Global), Dragon Crystal Glass (China) |
| Colours | Black | Black, Venture Green, Alpine Pink, Ice Blue, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.3″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,220 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,460 px | 2,656 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 160 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,200 nits | 3,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,087 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 75.5% | 91.1% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9300+ | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.25 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| GPU | Immortalis-G720 MC12 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 2,670,664 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 10,459 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 5,976 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 1,024 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1" | 1/1.31" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 2.6× |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,600 mAh | 6,330 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 21.8 h |
| Wired charging | 120 W | 100 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 120% | 71% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.6 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass, barometer |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS 3 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | A |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 64 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |








