- android.gs
- Compare
- Camon 40 Pro 4G vs Y400 Pro
Tecno Camon 40 Pro 4G vs Vivo Y400 Pro
What Camon 40 Pro 4G does better (11) and where Y400 Pro wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Display8.7
9.1Camera6.4
7.9Battery8.7
5.8Features5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Camon 40 Pro 4GY400 Pro
| Camon 40 Pro 4G | Y400 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.4 mm | 163.8 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Width | 74.3 mm | 75 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Thickness | 7.3 mm | 7.5 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 178 g | 182 g | −4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Camon 40 Pro 4G better than Y400 Pro?
- Optical stabilisationYes · Y400 Pro: No
- NFCYes · Y400 Pro: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx5+60%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Memory card slotYes · Y400 Pro: No
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Y400 Pro: No
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- Weight178 g vs 182 g+2%
- Selfie camera50 MP vs 32 MP+56%
- Thickness7.3 mm vs 7.5 mm+3%
Why is Y400 Pro better than Camon 40 Pro 4G?
- Wired charging45 W vs 90 W2×
- 5GNo · Camon 40 Pro 4G: Yes
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+6%
- 4K selfie videoNo · Camon 40 Pro 4G: Yes
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.5 GHz+14%
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 5+25%
- Charged in 30 min65% vs 79%+22%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 178 g | 182 g |
| Thickness | 7.3 mm | 7.5 mm |
| Height | 164.4 mm | 163.8 mm |
| Width | 74.3 mm | 75 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP65 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx5 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | — |
| Colours | Emerald Lake Green, Galaxy Black, Glacier White | Fest Gold, Freestyle White, Nebula Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,436 px | 2,392 px |
| Pixel density | 393 ppi | 388 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 4,500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90% | 90.3% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G615 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 600,062 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,953 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.95" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 90 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 65% | 79% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.85 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | HIOS 15 | Funtouch 15 |
| Major OS updates promised | 3 | — |









