- android.gs
- Compare
- Camon 19 Pro 5G vs Redmi Note 12 Pro+
Tecno Camon 19 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 12 Pro+
What Camon 19 Pro 5G does better (4) and where Redmi Note 12 Pro+ wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.3Display7.5
7.7Camera8.6
6.0Battery5.3
6.5Features6.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Camon 19 Pro 5GRedmi Note 12 Pro+
| Camon 19 Pro 5G | Redmi Note 12 Pro+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 166.7 mm | 162.9 mm | +3.8 mm |
| Width | 74.3 mm | 76 mm | −1.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 8.9 mm | −0.3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Camon 19 Pro 5G better than Redmi Note 12 Pro+?
- Memory card slotYes · Redmi Note 12 Pro+: No
- Main camera aperturef/1.6 vs f/1.7+6%
- Thickness8.6 mm vs 8.9 mm+3%
- Screen-to-body ratio88.7% vs 86.8%+2%
Why is Redmi Note 12 Pro+ better than Camon 19 Pro 5G?
- Main camera64 MP vs 200 MP3.1×
- Wired charging33 W vs 120 W3.6×
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- OLED panelNo · Camon 19 Pro 5G: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · Camon 19 Pro 5G: Yes
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Camon 19 Pro 5G: Yes
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.6 GHz+8%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 6+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | — | 208 g |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 166.7 mm | 162.9 mm |
| Width | 74.3 mm | 76 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | — | IP53 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx3 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Eco Black, Cedar Green | Arctic White, Iceberg Blue, Obsidian Black, Trend edition |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,460 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 900 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 990 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.7% | 86.8% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 810 | Mediatek Dimensity 1080 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.6 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G68 MC4 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 498,710 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,208 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 629 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 200 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1/1.4" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 10.6 h |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 158% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | — | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.7 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 1 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | HiOS 8.6 | HyperOS |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A53 5GvsTecno Camon 19 Pro 5G7.47.5
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 12 ProvsTecno Camon 19 Pro 5G7.47.5
vs
Google Pixel 6avsTecno Camon 19 Pro 5G7.57.5
vs
Nothing Phone (1)vsTecno Camon 19 Pro 5G7.77.5
vs
Tecno Camon 20 ProvsTecno Camon 19 Pro 5G6.67.5
vs
Tecno Camon 20 Pro 5GvsTecno Camon 19 Pro 5G7.97.5

