- android.gs
- Compare
- Galaxy S20 FE 2022 vs iQOO 9 (China)
Samsung Galaxy S20 FE 2022 vs Vivo iQOO 9 (China)
What Galaxy S20 FE 2022 does better (10) and where iQOO 9 (China) wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.7Display8.2
9.0Camera8.2
4.3Battery6.8
8.9Features7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy S20 FE 2022iQOO 9 (China)
| Galaxy S20 FE 2022 | iQOO 9 (China) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.8 mm | 164.5 mm | −4.7 mm |
| Width | 74.5 mm | 76.7 mm | −2.2 mm |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 8.4 mm | = |
| Weight | 190 g | 206 g | −16 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy S20 FE 2022 better than iQOO 9 (China)?
- Wireless chargingYes · iQOO 9 (China): No
- Stereo speakersYes · iQOO 9 (China): No
- Optical zoom3× vs 2×+50%
- Memory card slotYes · iQOO 9 (China): No
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · iQOO 9 (China): No
- Weight190 g vs 206 g+8%
- Pixel density405 ppi vs 388 ppi+4%
- USB version3.2 vs 2+60%
Why is iQOO 9 (China) better than Galaxy S20 FE 2022?
- Main camera12 MP vs 50 MP4.2×
- Wired charging25 W vs 120 W4.8×
- RAM6 GB vs 12 GB2×
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 512 GB4×
- Battery capacity4,500 mAh vs 4,700 mAh+4%
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
- CPU frequency2.84 GHz vs 3 GHz+6%
- Screen size6.5″ vs 6.8″+4%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
- Screen-to-body ratio85.7% vs 88%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 190 g | 206 g |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 8.4 mm |
| Height | 159.8 mm | 164.5 mm |
| Width | 74.5 mm | 76.7 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | — |
| Colours | Cloud White, Cloud Lavender, Cloud Navy | White (BMW M branding), Orange, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 405 ppi | 388 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 1,500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.7% | 88% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8250 Snapdragon 865 5G | Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.84 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 650 | Adreno 730 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.76" | 1/1.57" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,500 mAh | 4,700 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 158% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 4.1 | OriginOS Ocean |





