- android.gs
- Compare
- Galaxy Quantum 2 vs iQOO 8
Samsung Galaxy Quantum 2 vs Vivo iQOO 8
What Galaxy Quantum 2 does better (12) and where iQOO 8 wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.8Display7.7
8.2Camera7.4
3.2Battery6.3
8.1Features7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Quantum 2iQOO 8
| Galaxy Quantum 2 | iQOO 8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.9 mm | 159 mm | +2.9 mm |
| Width | 73.8 mm | 75.1 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8.6 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 176 g | 200 g | −24 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Quantum 2 better than iQOO 8?
- Optical stabilisationYes · iQOO 8: No
- Stereo speakersYes · iQOO 8: No
- Main camera64 MP vs 50 MP+28%
- Battery capacity4,500 mAh vs 4,350 mAh+3%
- Pixel density524 ppi vs 398 ppi+32%
- Memory card slotYes · iQOO 8: No
- Weight176 g vs 200 g+14%
- CPU frequency2.96 GHz vs 2.84 GHz+4%
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.6″+2%
- Resolution (width)1,440 px vs 1,080 px+33%
- Thickness8.1 mm vs 8.6 mm+6%
- Screen-to-body ratio90.7% vs 87.6%+4%
Why is iQOO 8 better than Galaxy Quantum 2?
- Wired charging25 W vs 120 W4.8×
- RAM6 GB vs 12 GB2×
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraNo · Galaxy Quantum 2: Yes
- Dual SIMNo · Galaxy Quantum 2: Yes
- Selfie camera10 MP vs 16 MP+60%
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
- Process7 nm vs 5 nm+40%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 176 g | 200 g |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 161.9 mm | 159 mm |
| Width | 73.8 mm | 75.1 mm |
| Colours | Black, White, Violet | White, Orange, Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | Dynamic AMOLED 2X | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,440 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 3,200 px | 2,376 px |
| Pixel density | 524 ppi | 398 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.7% | 87.6% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8150 Snapdragon 855+, QRNG security chipset | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.96 GHz | 2.84 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 640 | Adreno 660 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 2.1× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 10 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,500 mAh | 4,350 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 120 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 3.1 | OriginOS 1.0 |









