- android.gs
- Compare
- Galaxy M31s vs V19
Samsung Galaxy M31s vs Vivo V19
What Galaxy M31s does better (6) and where V19 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Display6.6
7.5Camera6.8
7.5Battery4.2
5.0Features2.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy M31sV19
| Galaxy M31s | V19 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.3 mm | 159.6 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Width | 74.4 mm | 75 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Thickness | 9.3 mm | 8.5 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Weight | 203 g | 186 g | +16 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy M31s better than V19?
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh+33%
- NFCYes · V19: No
- Main camera64 MP vs 48 MP+33%
- 4K selfie videoYes · V19: No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 4+25%
- Screen-to-body ratio86.1% vs 83.7%+3%
Why is V19 better than Galaxy M31s?
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Wired charging25 W vs 33 W+32%
- Weight203 g vs 186 g+9%
- Thickness9.3 mm vs 8.5 mm+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 203 g | 186 g |
| Thickness | 9.3 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 159.3 mm | 159.6 mm |
| Width | 74.4 mm | 75 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | — |
| Colours | Mirage Black, Mirage Blue | Mystic Silver/Sleek Silver, Piano Black/Gleam Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 405 ppi | 409 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 1,200 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.1% | 83.7% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Exynos 9611 | Qualcomm SDM712 Snapdragon 712 |
| Chip maker | Exynos | Qualcomm |
| Process | 10 nm | 10 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.3 GHz | 2.3 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G72 MP3 | Adreno 616 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.73" | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 4,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 54% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 1.38 W/kg | 1.14 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 4.1 | Funtouch 10.0 |









