- android.gs
- Compare
- Galaxy M12 (India) vs Poco M3 Pro 5G
Samsung Galaxy M12 (India) vs Xiaomi Poco M3 Pro 5G
What Galaxy M12 (India) does better (3) and where Poco M3 Pro 5G wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.5Display4.9
5.3Camera3.9
6.6Battery4.6
2.4Features7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy M12 (India)Poco M3 Pro 5G
| Galaxy M12 (India) | Poco M3 Pro 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164 mm | 161.8 mm | +2.2 mm |
| Width | 75.9 mm | 75.3 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8.9 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Weight | 221 g | 190 g | +31 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy M12 (India) better than Poco M3 Pro 5G?
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+20%
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Poco M3 Pro 5G: No
Why is Poco M3 Pro 5G better than Galaxy M12 (India)?
- 5GNo · Galaxy M12 (India): Yes
- NFCNo · Galaxy M12 (India): Yes
- Wired charging15 W vs 18 W+20%
- Pixel density270 ppi vs 405 ppi+50%
- Weight221 g vs 190 g+16%
- CPU frequency2 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+10%
- Resolution (width)720 px vs 1,080 px+50%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 5+25%
- Process8 nm vs 7 nm+14%
- Main camera aperturef/2 vs f/1.8+11%
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 8.9 mm+9%
- Screen-to-body ratio81.9% vs 83.7%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 221 g | 190 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 164 mm | 161.8 mm |
| Width | 75.9 mm | 75.3 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Attractive Black, Elegant Blue, Trendy Emerald Green | Poco Yellow, Power Black, Cool Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | PLS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,600 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 270 ppi | 405 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 536 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.9% | 83.7% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Exynos 850 | Mediatek Dimensity 700 |
| Chip maker | Exynos | MediaTek |
| Process | 8 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G52 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 533,942 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,916 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 321 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/2 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.0" | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 15 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 33% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -27.9 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.54 W/kg | 0.54 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 3.1 | MIUI 12 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy M12 (India)vsXiaomi Redmi Note 10 5G5.45.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy M12 (India)vsOPPO A555.45.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy M12 (India)vsXiaomi Redmi Note 9T5.45.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy M12 (India)vsInfinix Hot 11s5.45.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy M12 (India)vsRealme Narzo 50A5.45.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy M13 (India)vsSamsung Galaxy M12 (India)5.75.4

