- android.gs
- Compare
- Galaxy A52s 5G vs V21e
Samsung Galaxy A52s 5G vs Vivo V21e
What Galaxy A52s 5G does better (11) and where V21e wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.4Display5.2
8.7Camera7.6
3.2Battery3.1
8.2Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy A52s 5GV21e
| Galaxy A52s 5G | V21e | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.9 mm | 161.2 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Width | 75.1 mm | 74.4 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 7.4 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 189 g | 171 g | +18 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy A52s 5G better than V21e?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Optical stabilisationYes · V21e: No
- 5GYes · V21e: No
- Stereo speakersYes · V21e: No
- Peak brightness800 nits vs 430 nits+86%
- Battery capacity4,500 mAh vs 4,000 mAh+12%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.3 GHz+4%
- Process6 nm vs 8 nm+33%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
Why is V21e better than Galaxy A52s 5G?
- Wired charging25 W vs 33 W+32%
- Weight189 g vs 171 g+11%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 44 MP+38%
- Charged in 30 min53% vs 66%+25%
- Thickness8.4 mm vs 7.4 mm+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 189 g | 171 g |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 159.9 mm | 161.2 mm |
| Width | 75.1 mm | 74.4 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | — |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Ingress protection | IP67 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx7 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | — |
| Colours | Awesome Black, Awesome White, Awesome Purple, Awesome Mint | Diamond Flare, Roman Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 405 ppi | 409 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 800 nits | 430 nits |
| Measured brightness | 800 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.9% | 83.5% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7325 Snapdragon 778G 5G | Qualcomm SM7125 Snapdragon 720G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 8 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 642L | Adreno 618 |
| AnTuTu score | 429,675 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 11,060 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 685 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1/1.72" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 44 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,500 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 53% | 66% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -27.5 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.88 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 6 | Funtouch 11.1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A05svsSamsung Galaxy A52s 5G4.87.7
vs
Samsung Galaxy A52s 5GvsSamsung Galaxy A327.75.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy A04svsSamsung Galaxy A52s 5G4.47.7
vs
Samsung Galaxy S23vsSamsung Galaxy A52s 5G8.57.7
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 12 ProvsSamsung Galaxy A52s 5G7.47.7
vs
Samsung Galaxy A52s 5GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 127.76.4

