- android.gs
- Compare
- Galaxy A51 vs Galaxy A51 5G
Samsung Galaxy A51 vs Samsung Galaxy A51 5G
What Galaxy A51 does better (7) and where Galaxy A51 5G wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.0Display5.0
2.6Performance3.2
8.1Camera6.8
2.6Battery2.9
5.0Features7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy A51Galaxy A51 5G
| Galaxy A51 | Galaxy A51 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 158.5 mm | 158.9 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Width | 73.6 mm | 73.6 mm | = |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 8.7 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 172 g | 187 g | −15 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy A51 better than Galaxy A51 5G?
- Optical stabilisationYes · Galaxy A51 5G: No
- AnTuTu score352,699 vs 316,007+12%
- Rear cameras4 vs 22×
- Weight172 g vs 187 g+9%
- CPU frequency2.3 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+5%
- Charged in 30 min34% vs 30%+13%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 8.7 mm+10%
Why is Galaxy A51 5G better than Galaxy A51?
- RAM4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)1,204 vs 1,867+55%
- 5GNo · Galaxy A51: Yes
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh+12%
- 4K selfie videoNo · Galaxy A51: Yes
- Process10 nm vs 8 nm+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 172 g | 187 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 8.7 mm |
| Height | 158.5 mm | 158.9 mm |
| Width | 73.6 mm | 73.6 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Glass protection | Gorilla Glass 3 | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | White, Black | Prism Cube Black, Prism Cube White, Prism Cube Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 407 ppi | 405 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 400 nits | 400 nits |
| Measured brightness | 635 nits | 642 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 87.4% | 87.2% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Samsung Exynos 9611 | Exynos 980 |
| Chip maker | Samsung | Exynos |
| Process | 10 nm | 8 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.3 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G72 MP3 | Mali-G76 MP5 |
| AnTuTu score | 352,699 | 316,007 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,204 | 1,867 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.0 | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/2 | f/2 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2" | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 4 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 4,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 15 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 34% | 30% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -29.5 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, fingerprint | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.6 W/kg | 0.5 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 2 | One UI 5 |









