- android.gs
- Compare
- Galaxy A22 5G vs Galaxy A31
Samsung Galaxy A22 5G vs Samsung Galaxy A31
What Galaxy A22 5G does better (9) and where Galaxy A31 wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.3Display5.7
4.4Performance3.6
5.3Camera6.2
4.0Battery4.0
7.1Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy A22 5GGalaxy A31
| Galaxy A22 5G | Galaxy A31 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 167.2 mm | 159.3 mm | +7.9 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 73.1 mm | +3.3 mm |
| Thickness | 9 mm | 8.6 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 203 g | 185 g | +18 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy A22 5G better than Galaxy A31?
- AnTuTu score242,155 vs 151,815+60%
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 60 Hz+50%
- 5GYes · Galaxy A31: No
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)6,913 vs 5,096+36%
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2 GHz+10%
- Process7 nm vs 12 nm+71%
- Screen size6.6″ vs 6.4″+3%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/2+11%
- Loudspeaker loudness-28.5 LUFS vs -30.9 LUFS+-8%
Why is Galaxy A31 better than Galaxy A22 5G?
- OLED panelNo · Galaxy A22 5G: Yes
- Measured brightness385 nits vs 635 nits+65%
- Peak brightness380 nits vs 600 nits+58%
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 20 MP2.5×
- Weight203 g vs 185 g+10%
- Pixel density399 ppi vs 411 ppi+3%
- Charged in 30 min23% vs 25%+9%
- Thickness9 mm vs 8.6 mm+5%
- Screen-to-body ratio82.3% vs 84.9%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 203 g | 185 g |
| Thickness | 9 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 167.2 mm | 159.3 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 73.1 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Gray, White, Mint, Violet | Prism Crush Black, Prism Crush Blue, Prism Crush Red, Prism Crush White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 399 ppi | 411 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 380 nits | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | 385 nits | 635 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.3% | 84.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 700 | Mediatek MT6768 Helio P65 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G52 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 242,155 | 151,815 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,913 | 5,096 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 320 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2" | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 15 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 23% | 25% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -28.5 LUFS | -30.9 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.73 W/kg | 0.49 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI core 5 | One UI 4.1 |









