- android.gs
- Compare
- Galaxy A20e vs Redmi 5
Samsung Galaxy A20e vs Xiaomi Redmi 5
What Galaxy A20e does better (6) and where Redmi 5 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.6Display2.5
3.4Camera2.5
2.4Battery2.5
2.4Features2.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy A20eRedmi 5
| Galaxy A20e | Redmi 5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 147.4 mm | 151.8 mm | −4.4 mm |
| Width | 69.7 mm | 72.8 mm | −3.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 7.7 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 141 g | 157 g | −16 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy A20e better than Redmi 5?
- Main camera13 MP vs 12 MP+8%
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Weight141 g vs 157 g+11%
- Peak brightness490 nits vs 450 nits+9%
- Pixel density296 ppi vs 282 ppi+5%
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
Why is Redmi 5 better than Galaxy A20e?
- Battery capacity3,000 mAh vs 3,300 mAh+10%
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 1.8 GHz+12%
- Thickness8.4 mm vs 7.7 mm+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 141 g | 157 g |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 7.7 mm |
| Height | 147.4 mm | 151.8 mm |
| Width | 69.7 mm | 72.8 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black, Red | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 5.8″ | 5.7″ |
| Panel | TFT | IPS |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,560 px | 1,440 px |
| Pixel density | 296 ppi | 282 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Peak brightness | 490 nits | 450 nits |
| Measured brightness | 470 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 80.4% | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Samsung Exynos 7884 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 450 |
| Chip maker | Samsung | Qualcomm |
| Process | 14 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 1.8 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G71 MP2 | Adreno 506 |
| AnTuTu score | 207,214 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,525 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | — |
| Storage (max) | 32 GB | — |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | — |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 13 MP | 12 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | — |
| Main sensor size | 1/3.1" | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | — |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,000 mAh | 3,300 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 15 W | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 45% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| USB | USB Type-C | — |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, BDS | GPS, GLONASS, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Rear | Rear |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, compass, fingerprint | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, fingerprint |
| SAR (head) | 0.5 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 9.0 Pie | Android 7.1 Nougat |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI | Miui V9 |




