- android.gs
- Compare
- Narzo 80 Pro vs Camon 40 Premier
Realme Narzo 80 Pro vs Tecno Camon 40 Premier
What Narzo 80 Pro does better (6) and where Camon 40 Premier wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Display9.0
7.0Performance7.9
7.5Camera9.4
8.9Battery6.3
6.7Features7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Narzo 80 ProCamon 40 Premier
| Narzo 80 Pro | Camon 40 Premier | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.8 mm | 161 mm | +1.8 mm |
| Width | 74.9 mm | 75 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 7.7 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 179 g | 193 g | −14 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Narzo 80 Pro better than Camon 40 Premier?
- Peak brightness4,500 nits vs 1,600 nits2.8×
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 5,100 mAh+18%
- Wired charging80 W vs 70 W+14%
- Weight179 g vs 193 g+8%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 4+25%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
Why is Camon 40 Premier better than Narzo 80 Pro?
- AnTuTu score985,745 vs 1,418,376+44%
- Telephoto cameraNo · Narzo 80 Pro: Yes
- NFCNo · Narzo 80 Pro: Yes
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,923 vs 4,224+45%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- Rear cameras1 vs 33×
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 50 MP3.1×
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 3.35 GHz+29%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Narzo 80 Pro: Yes
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 60 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoNo · Narzo 80 Pro: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 179 g | 193 g |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 7.7 mm |
| Height | 162.8 mm | 161 mm |
| Width | 74.9 mm | 75 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Racing Green, Speed Silver | Emerald Lake Green, Galaxy Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,392 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 391 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 4,500 nits | 1,600 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 658 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.6% | 89% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7400 | Mediatek Dimensity 8350 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 3.35 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G615 MC2 | Mali G615-MC6 |
| AnTuTu score | 985,745 | 1,418,376 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,923 | 4,224 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 2,911 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4. |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.95" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 3× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 5,100 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 11.6 h |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 70 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 71% | 75% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -28 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Realme UI 6.0 | HIOS 15 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 3 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25vsTecno Camon 40 Premier8.98.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 FEvsTecno Camon 40 Premier8.98.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 EdgevsTecno Camon 40 Premier8.88.8
vs
Motorola Edge 60 FusionvsTecno Camon 40 Premier8.88.8
vs
Tecno Camon 40 PremiervsInfinix GT 30 Pro8.88.8
vs
Google Pixel 9avsTecno Camon 40 Premier8.88.8

