- android.gs
- Compare
- GT8 (China) vs Civi 5 Pro
Realme GT8 (China) vs Xiaomi Civi 5 Pro
What GT8 (China) does better (16) and where Civi 5 Pro wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.8Display8.7
9.6Performance8.8
9.6Camera9.2
9.4Battery8.6
9.0Features9.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
GT8 (China)Civi 5 Pro
| GT8 (China) | Civi 5 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.8 mm | 157 mm | +4.8 mm |
| Width | 76.9 mm | 73.2 mm | +3.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm | 7.4 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 209 g | 181 g | +28 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is GT8 (China) better than Civi 5 Pro?
- AnTuTu score3,336,910 vs 2,375,195+40%
- Peak brightness7,000 nits vs 3,200 nits2.2×
- Wired charging100 W vs 67 W+49%
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Battery capacity7,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+17%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)9,594 vs 6,890+39%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Optical zoom3.5× vs 2.5×+40%
- CPU frequency4.32 GHz vs 3.21 GHz+35%
- Max video8K vs 4K
- 4K video frame rate120 fps vs 60 fps2×
- Pixel density508 ppi vs 460 ppi+10%
Why is Civi 5 Pro better than GT8 (China)?
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 50 MP3.1×
- 4K selfie videoNo · GT8 (China): Yes
- Weight209 g vs 181 g+15%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.6+12%
- Thickness8.2 mm vs 7.4 mm+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 209 g | 181 g |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 161.8 mm | 157 mm |
| Width | 76.9 mm | 73.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Plastic | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Colours | Blue, Green, White | Gray, Rose Gold, Violet, White, Brown |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,440 px | 1,236 px |
| Resolution (height) | 3,136 px | 2,750 px |
| Pixel density | 508 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 7,000 nits | 3,200 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.7% | 90% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite | Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.32 GHz | 3.21 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 830 | Adreno 825 |
| AnTuTu score | 3,336,910 | 2,375,195 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 9,594 | 6,890 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.55" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.5× | 2.5× |
| Max video | 8K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Realme UI 7.0 | HyperOS 2 |
| Major OS updates promised | 4 | — |



