- android.gs
- Compare
- 9i 5G vs Spark 9 Pro
Realme 9i 5G vs Tecno Spark 9 Pro
What 9i 5G does better (9) and where Spark 9 Pro wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.4Display4.9
5.3Camera5.9
4.6Battery4.6
5.0Features4.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
9i 5GSpark 9 Pro
| 9i 5G | Spark 9 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.4 mm | 164.2 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Width | 75.1 mm | 75.6 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8.4 mm | −0.3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 9i 5G better than Spark 9 Pro?
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 60 Hz+50%
- Telephoto cameraYes · Spark 9 Pro: No
- 5GYes · Spark 9 Pro: No
- Process6 nm vs 12 nm2×
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2 GHz+20%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 4+25%
- Thickness8.1 mm vs 8.4 mm+4%
- Screen-to-body ratio85% vs 83.3%+2%
Why is Spark 9 Pro better than 9i 5G?
- NFCNo · 9i 5G: Yes
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 32 MP4×
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.6+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 187 g | — |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8.4 mm |
| Height | 164.4 mm | 164.2 mm |
| Width | 75.1 mm | 75.6 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Glass protection | Panda Glass | — |
| Colours | Soulful Blue, Rocking Black, Gold | Quantum Black, Burano Blue, Glacier White, Hacker Storm, Sport Edition, Kyanite Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,408 px | 2,408 px |
| Pixel density | 400 ppi | 403 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 400 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85% | 83.3% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 810 | Mediatek MT6769Z Helio G85 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G52 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.76" | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 1.9× | — |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 18 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | — |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | realme UI 3.0 | HiOS 8.6 |









