- android.gs
- Compare
- Reno8 T vs V30 Lite
OPPO Reno8 T vs Vivo V30 Lite
What Reno8 T does better (10) and where V30 Lite wins (11) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Reno8 TV30 Lite
| Reno8 T | V30 Lite | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.8 mm | 162.4 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Width | 73.8 mm | 74.9 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 7.7 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 180 g | 190 g | −10 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Reno8 T better than V30 Lite?
- Main camera100 MP vs 64 MP+56%
- Stereo speakersYes · V30 Lite: No
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+4%
- Memory card slotYes · V30 Lite: No
- Dual SIMYes · V30 Lite: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · V30 Lite: No
- Weight180 g vs 190 g+6%
- Pixel density409 ppi vs 395 ppi+4%
- Main camera aperturef/1.7 vs f/1.8+6%
- Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.1+4%
Why is V30 Lite better than Reno8 T?
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Optical stabilisationNo · Reno8 T: Yes
- 5GNo · Reno8 T: Yes
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 120 Hz+33%
- Wired charging33 W vs 44 W+33%
- Peak brightness800 nits vs 1,150 nits+44%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Reno8 T: Yes
- Screen size6.4″ vs 6.7″+4%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 50 MP+56%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.1% vs 88.3%+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 180 g | 190 g |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 7.7 mm |
| Height | 160.8 mm | 162.4 mm |
| Width | 73.8 mm | 74.9 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | — | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | — |
| Colours | Black Starlight, Orange Sunset | Forest Black, Rose Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.4″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 409 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 800 nits | 1,150 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.1% | 88.3% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Adreno 619 |
| AnTuTu score | 534,715 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,978 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 378 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 100 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 44 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 54% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ColorOS 14 | Funtouch 13 |






