- android.gs
- Compare
- Reno5 5G vs Galaxy A52
OPPO Reno5 5G vs Samsung Galaxy A52
What Reno5 5G does better (10) and where Galaxy A52 wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.8Display6.9
3.6Performance4.3
7.5Camera8.7
4.8Battery3.2
7.1Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Reno5 5GGalaxy A52
| Reno5 5G | Galaxy A52 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.1 mm | 159.9 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Width | 73.4 mm | 75.1 mm | −1.7 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 8.4 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 172 g | 189 g | −17 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Reno5 5G better than Galaxy A52?
- Wired charging65 W vs 25 W2.6×
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- AnTuTu score317,762 vs 261,282+22%
- 5GYes · Galaxy A52: No
- Weight172 g vs 189 g+10%
- Charged in 30 min86% vs 50%+72%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.3 GHz+4%
- Process7 nm vs 8 nm+14%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 8.4 mm+6%
- Main camera aperturef/1.7 vs f/1.8+6%
Why is Galaxy A52 better than Reno5 5G?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)1,813 vs 5,8653.2×
- Optical stabilisationNo · Reno5 5G: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · Reno5 5G: Yes
- Battery capacity4,300 mAh vs 4,500 mAh+5%
- Measured brightness634 nits vs 794 nits+25%
- Memory card slotNo · Reno5 5G: Yes
- 4K selfie videoNo · Reno5 5G: Yes
- Peak brightness750 nits vs 800 nits+7%
- Loudspeaker loudness-30.4 LUFS vs -27 LUFS+-11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 172 g | 189 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 8.4 mm |
| Height | 159.1 mm | 159.9 mm |
| Width | 73.4 mm | 75.1 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | — | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Galactic Silver, Azure Blue, Starry Black | Awesome Black, Awesome White, Awesome Violet, Awesome Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.4″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 409 ppi | 407 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 750 nits | 800 nits |
| Measured brightness | 634 nits | 794 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.5% | 84.1% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7250 Snapdragon 765G 5G | Qualcomm SM7125 Snapdragon 720G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 8 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 620 | Adreno 618 |
| AnTuTu score | 317,762 | 261,282 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,813 | 5,865 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 313 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.7" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,300 mAh | 4,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 65 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 86% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -30.4 LUFS | -27 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.35 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ColorOS 12 | One UI 6.1 |









