- android.gs
- Compare
- Reno12 F vs Y100t
OPPO Reno12 F vs Vivo Y100t
What Reno12 F does better (9) and where Y100t wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Reno12 FY100t
| Reno12 F | Y100t | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.1 mm | 164.6 mm | −1.5 mm |
| Width | 75.8 mm | 75.8 mm | = |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.8 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 187 g | 200 g | −13 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Reno12 F better than Y100t?
- Peak brightness2,100 nits vs 650 nits3.2×
- OLED panelYes · Y100t: No
- Stereo speakersYes · Y100t: No
- Memory card slotYes · Y100t: No
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Y100t: No
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Weight187 g vs 200 g+7%
- Thickness7.8 mm vs 8.8 mm+13%
Why is Y100t better than Reno12 F?
- Wired charging45 W vs 120 W2.7×
- Main camera50 MP vs 64 MP+28%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 3.1 GHz+29%
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Reno12 F: Yes
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 187 g | 200 g |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 8.8 mm |
| Height | 163.1 mm | 164.6 mm |
| Width | 75.8 mm | 75.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | — |
| Glass protection | Asahi Glass AGC DT-Star2 | — |
| Colours | Olive Green, Amber Orange | Black, Blue, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,388 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,100 nits | 650 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.9% | 85.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 6300 | Mediatek Dimensity 8200 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 3.1 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G610 MC6 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 120 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ColorOS 15 | OriginOS 3 |









