- android.gs
- Compare
- K11 vs Xperia 5 V
OPPO K11 vs Sony Xperia 5 V
What K11 does better (12) and where Xperia 5 V wins (9) — every spec side by side.
7.7Display7.5
8.1Camera8.4
7.7Battery6.9
8.7Features7.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
K11Xperia 5 V
| K11 | Xperia 5 V | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.7 mm | 154 mm | +8.7 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 68 mm | +7.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm | 8.6 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 184 g | 182 g | +2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is K11 better than Xperia 5 V?
- Wired charging100 W vs 30 W3.3×
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Main camera50 MP vs 48 MP+4%
- Charged in 30 min115% vs 50%2.3×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Peak brightness1,100 nits vs 1,000 nits+10%
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.1″+10%
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 12 MP+33%
- Screen-to-body ratio88.2% vs 83%+6%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
- Thickness8.2 mm vs 8.6 mm+5%
Why is Xperia 5 V better than K11?
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 120 fps4×
- 4K selfie videoNo · K11: Yes
- eSIMNo · K11: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · K11: Yes
- CPU frequency2.7 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+19%
- Pixel density393 ppi vs 449 ppi+14%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 184 g | 182 g |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 162.7 mm | 154 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 68 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Back | Plastic | Glass |
| Ingress protection | — | IP65 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx5 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Moonshadow Gray; Glacier Blue | Black, Blue, Platinum Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.1″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,520 px |
| Pixel density | 393 ppi | 449 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,100 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 746 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.2% | 83% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 782G | Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.7 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 642L | Adreno 740 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 946,039 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 4,546 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.35" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 120 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 16.3 h |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 30 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 115% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.3 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Side |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, barometer, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ColorOS 13.1 | — |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 2 |









