- android.gs
- Compare
- A6s 4G vs Redmi Note 15 Special
OPPO A6s 4G vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Special
What A6s 4G does better (5) and where Redmi Note 15 Special wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.4Display9.0
5.5Camera6.3
9.2Battery8.1
8.3Features6.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
A6s 4GRedmi Note 15 Special
| A6s 4G | Redmi Note 15 Special | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 166.6 mm | 164 mm | +2.6 mm |
| Width | 78.5 mm | 75.4 mm | +3.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 7.4 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Weight | 215 g | 178 g | +37 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is A6s 4G better than Redmi Note 15 Special?
- Wired charging80 W vs 45 W+78%
- Battery capacity7,000 mAh vs 5,800 mAh+21%
- NFCYes · Redmi Note 15 Special: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx6+33%
- CPU frequency2.8 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+17%
Why is Redmi Note 15 Special better than A6s 4G?
- Peak brightness1,125 nits vs 3,200 nits2.8×
- OLED panelNo · A6s 4G: Yes
- Pixel density256 ppi vs 388 ppi+52%
- Weight215 g vs 178 g+21%
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- Resolution (width)720 px vs 1,080 px+50%
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 20 MP+25%
- Thickness8.6 mm vs 7.4 mm+16%
- Screen-to-body ratio85.2% vs 89.7%+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 215 g | 178 g |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 166.6 mm | 164 mm |
| Width | 78.5 mm | 75.4 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Eco leather |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP66 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx6 |
| Colours | Cappuccino Brown, Ice White | Crimson Reserve Red, Carbon Black, Frosted White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,570 px | 2,392 px |
| Pixel density | 256 ppi | 388 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,125 nits | 3,200 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.2% | 89.7% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 | Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.8 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 610 | Adreno 710 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/2.88" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,000 mAh | 5,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 56% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ColorOS 15 | HyperOS 3 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |



