- android.gs
- Compare
- Nord 6 vs 17 Ultra
OnePlus Nord 6 vs Xiaomi 17 Ultra
What Nord 6 does better (6) and where 17 Ultra wins (20) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nord 617 Ultra
| Nord 6 | 17 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.5 mm | 162.9 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Width | 77.5 mm | 77.6 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 8.3 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Weight | 210 g | 218 g | −8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nord 6 better than 17 Ultra?
- Battery capacity7,500 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+25%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 120 Hz+38%
- Pixel density450 ppi vs 416 ppi+8%
- Weight210 g vs 218 g+4%
- Peak brightness3,600 nits vs 3,500 nits+3%
- Resolution (width)1,272 px vs 1,200 px+6%
Why is 17 Ultra better than Nord 6?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)6,851 vs 10,896+59%
- AnTuTu score2,314,061 vs 2,777,490+20%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraNo · Nord 6: Yes
- Wireless chargingNo · Nord 6: Yes
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Wired charging80 W vs 90 W+12%
- CPU frequency3.21 GHz vs 4.6 GHz+43%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Max video4K vs 8K
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 120 fps2×
- eSIMNo · Nord 6: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 210 g | 218 g |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 8.3 mm |
| Height | 162.5 mm | 162.9 mm |
| Width | 77.5 mm | 77.6 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Back | Plastic | Silicone polymer |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | OnePlus Crystal Guard | Xiaomi Shield Glass 3.0 |
| Colours | Fresh Mint, Pitch Black, Quick Silver | Black, White, Starlit Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.9″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,272 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,772 px | 2,608 px |
| Pixel density | 450 ppi | 416 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,600 nits | 3,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,124 nits | 1,132 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.3% | 92.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.21 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 825 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,314,061 | 2,777,490 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,851 | 10,896 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 6,948 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.95" | 1" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 4.2× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 120 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,500 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 19.1 h |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 90 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 44% | 72% |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.1 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass, barometer |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | OxygenOS 16 | HyperOS 3 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,600 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 24 h | — |
| Repairability class | A | — |
| Drop resistance class | C | — |









